2452 Mccool Rd Portage, IN 46368
Estimated Value: $211,000 - $251,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,712
Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2452 Mccool Rd, Portage, IN 46368 and is currently estimated at $236,920, approximately $138 per square foot. 2452 Mccool Rd is a home located in Porter County with nearby schools including Ethel R Jones Elementary School, Willowcreek Middle School, and Portage High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2023
Sold by
Barlow John W and Barlow Ruth A
Bought by
Mitchell Daniel E
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Daniel E | $321,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,241 | $183,800 | $33,500 | $150,300 |
| 2024 | $1,179 | $171,500 | $33,500 | $138,000 |
| 2023 | $1,123 | $172,800 | $32,000 | $140,800 |
| 2022 | $1,103 | $158,100 | $32,000 | $126,100 |
| 2021 | $838 | $139,300 | $32,000 | $107,300 |
| 2020 | $723 | $131,500 | $29,100 | $102,400 |
| 2019 | $623 | $124,900 | $29,100 | $95,800 |
| 2018 | $290 | $100,300 | $29,100 | $71,200 |
| 2017 | $231 | $98,100 | $29,100 | $69,000 |
| 2016 | $109 | $90,500 | $31,600 | $58,900 |
| 2014 | $20 | $83,700 | $29,000 | $54,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $79,400 | $29,000 | $50,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map