$194,900
SOLD APR 10, 2026
Last list price

24531 Sanders Rd Covington, LA 70435

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,169 Sq Ft
2.03 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$167 Per Sq Ft

238 on Market

Highlights

  • 2.03 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Abita Springs Middle School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Price Improved! Charming Updated 2-Bedroom Brick Cottage on 2 Serene Acres Near Abita Springs! Tucked away on 2.03 tranquil, tree-lined acres, this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath brick cottage offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience--just minutes from both downtown Abita Springs and Covington. Thoughtfully renovated, the home features a brand-new kitchen and master bath, complete with new appliances and stylish fixtures throughout. The open-concept living area is ideal for entertaining, highlighted by a stunning butcher block island that adds warmth and functionality to the space. Whether you're looking for a peaceful primary residence, a cozy guest house, or a investment opportunity, this property delivers versatility and charm. With plenty of room to expand, the land offers incredible potential to build your dream home while keeping the existing cottage as a guest suite or income-producing rental. A rare opportunity to own a slice of serenity with room to grow! Come See Today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Bookhardt II

United Real Estate Partners License #995716142 Listed on: 07/09/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 2.03 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 175 x 495

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,169 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Living Room

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

2.03 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.03
  • Lot Size: 175 x 495
  • Directions: From Lowe Davis to Downs left on Sanders Bounding Streets: Downs Ave & Fountleroy Rd
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1965
  • List_136: 89.990366
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bedroom 1, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Living Area: 1169

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1 to 2.99 Acres

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 88426.8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2025
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
List Price
$194,900
Views
27

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.78%
Original Mortgage
$175,750
Outstanding Balance
$175,750
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$13,721

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2022
Sold by
Burke Whitesell Katheleen
Bought by
Battaglia Jack Parker

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2020
Sold by
Novm Nancy C
Bought by
Battaglia Jack

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2019
Sold by
Whitesell Kathleen B
Bought by
Normand Nancy

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $185,000 Crescent Title
Gift Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $175,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2026 01/03/26 For Sale $194,900 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
01/03/2026 01/03/26 Off Market -- -- --
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Price Changed $194,900 -2.5% $167 / Sq Ft
07/09/2025 07/09/25 For Sale $199,900 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,375 $10,735 $6,120 $4,615
2024 $1,375 $10,735 $6,120 $4,615
2023 $1,423 $7,358 $3,500 $3,858
2022 $0 $7,358 $3,500 $3,858
2021 $1,038 $7,358 $3,500 $3,858
2020 $1,040 $7,358 $3,500 $3,858
2019 $1,286 $8,702 $2,245 $6,457
2018 $1,288 $8,702 $2,245 $6,457
2017 $1,296 $8,702 $2,245 $6,457
2016 $1,301 $8,702 $2,245 $6,457
2015 $185 $8,702 $2,245 $6,457
2014 $183 $8,702 $2,245 $6,457
2013 -- $8,702 $2,245 $6,457
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2509861

APN: 64965

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.