$195,000
$10K PRICE DROP

2457 Watson Rd Birmingham, AL 35235

Estimated payment $1,096/month

Total Views 3,593
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,324 Sq Ft
$147 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Attic
  • Fenced Yard
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Attached Garage

About This Home

Beautifully updated home located in the quiet and established Grayson Valley community of Birmingham. This charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers a spacious and functional layout, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining.
Step inside to find a light-filled living area with large windows that create a warm and inviting atmosphere. The home features numerous updates throughout, including modern finishes in the kitchen and bathrooms, updated flooring, and thoughtful touches that make the space feel fresh and move-in ready.
The kitchen flows seamlessly into the main living space, making it ideal for hosting family and friends. Downstairs, a versatile bonus room in the basement provides the perfect space for a media room, home office, or additional living area.
Enjoy the outdoors in the fenced backyard, offering plenty of room for pets, play, or relaxing evenings. A deck and outdoor space add even more opportunity for entertaining or unwinding.

Listing Agent

Cliff Glansen

FlatFee.com License #88060 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SHRE
  • Directions: From I-59, take Exit 141 and head toward Chalkville Mountain Road. Continue on Chalkville Mountain Road, then turn onto Old Springville Road. From there, turn onto Watson Road. The home will be on your right at 2457 Watson Road.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1048.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 195000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Room 1: Living
  • Room 2: Kitchen
  • Room 3: Master Bedroom
  • Room 4: Bedroom
  • Room 5: Bedroom
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In,Microwave Built-In,Refrigerator,Stove-Electric
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Basement Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 276.0
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 276
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1048
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

• Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1324

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $730 $16,400 -- --
2024 $730 $15,620 -- --
2022 $664 $14,320 $1,500 $12,820
2021 $556 $12,150 $1,500 $10,650
2020 $830 $16,560 $3,000 $13,560
2019 $0 $8,280 $0 $0
2018 $0 $7,900 $0 $0
2017 $0 $7,900 $0 $0
2016 $0 $7,900 $0 $0
2015 $343 $7,900 $0 $0
2014 $704 $8,480 $0 $0
2013 $704 $8,480 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Price Changed $195,000 -2.0% $147 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Price Changed $199,000 -2.9% $150 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $205,000 +51.9% $155 / Sq Ft
11/06/2019 11/06/19 Sold $135,000 -6.8% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/03/2019 09/03/19 Price Changed $144,900 -3.3% $109 / Sq Ft
08/21/2019 08/21/19 For Sale $149,900 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $135,000 --
Foreclosure Deed $57,060 --
Special Warranty Deed $69,050 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $132,554 FHA
Previous Owner $69,360 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21447884

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 12-00-10-3-006-023.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.