246 Briarcliff Dr Kannapolis, NC 28081
Estimated Value: $348,000 - $419,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,602
Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 246 Briarcliff Dr, Kannapolis, NC 28081 and is currently estimated at $378,146, approximately $145 per square foot. 246 Briarcliff Dr is a home located in Cabarrus County with nearby schools including Winecoff Elementary School, Northwest Cabarrus Middle School, and Northwest Cabarrus High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2009
Sold by
Keaton Curtis I and Keaton Latrice M
Bought by
Keaton Curtis I
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$184,001
Outstanding Balance
$120,207
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$257,939
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2006
Sold by
Barbee Margie F
Bought by
Keaton Curtis I and Keaton Latrice M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,600
Interest Rate
7.44%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2004
Sold by
Barbee Margie F
Bought by
Keaton Curtis I and Keaton Latrice M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$124,800
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1992
Sold by
Barbee Elgie J
Bought by
Barbee Elgie J
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1988
Sold by
Freeman Robert J
Bought by
Barbee Elgie J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keaton Curtis I | -- | None Available | |
| Keaton Curtis I | -- | None Available | |
| Keaton Curtis I | $156,000 | -- | |
| Barbee Elgie J | $1,000 | -- | |
| Barbee Elgie J | $1,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Keaton Curtis I | $184,001 | |
| Closed | Keaton Curtis I | $137,600 | |
| Closed | Keaton Curtis I | $34,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Keaton Curtis I | $124,800 | |
| Closed | Keaton Curtis I | $31,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,250 | $374,300 | $65,000 | $309,300 |
| 2024 | $4,250 | $374,300 | $65,000 | $309,300 |
| 2023 | $2,641 | $192,790 | $33,000 | $159,790 |
| 2022 | $2,641 | $192,790 | $33,000 | $159,790 |
| 2021 | $2,641 | $192,790 | $33,000 | $159,790 |
| 2020 | $2,641 | $192,790 | $33,000 | $159,790 |
| 2019 | $2,246 | $163,910 | $25,000 | $138,910 |
| 2018 | $2,213 | $163,910 | $25,000 | $138,910 |
| 2017 | $1,990 | $149,600 | $25,000 | $124,600 |
| 2016 | $1,990 | $147,220 | $30,000 | $117,220 |
| 2015 | $1,876 | $147,220 | $30,000 | $117,220 |
| 2014 | $1,876 | $147,220 | $30,000 | $117,220 |
Source: Public Records
Map