NOT LISTED FOR SALE

246 Cherry Bay Rd Cadiz, KY 42211

Estimated Value: $423,000 - $450,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,880 Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2025

Last sale price $440,000 $234 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,594 / mo

31 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

Drive to the end of a dead-end country road to reach your income-producing waterfront hideaway - complete with a great private dock on Lake Barkley. The property features dramatic vaulted ceilings, a sitting/reading loft, and three bedrooms, providing multiple cozy spaces to accommodate guests. Step out through the French doors onto an expansive deck that overlooks the lake and your private dock. This property is situated on the feeder creek for the bay and has great fishing and year-round water. This cozy retreat is surrounded by native hardwoods in a quiet waterfront community, which is a mix of full-time residents and vacation homes. Selling furnished!! A public boat ramp is conveniently located just across the bay. Nearby attractions include a marina, a fun restaurant/pub down the street, and recreational areas such as The Land Between the Lakes Wilderness Area and Lake Barkley State Park, Marina, and Golf Course. The perfect private home, investment, or a mix of the two...

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Stagner

Atlas Real Estate & Auction Services License #221361 Listed on: 05/12/2025

Co-Listed By

Grayson Thomas

Atlas Real Estate & Auction Services License #284175

Last Buyer's Agent

Joey Ricks

Coldwell Banker Service 1st Realty License #198729

Coldwell Banker Service 1st Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,880 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Single Family
  • Access: Blacktop
  • Estimated Age: 51-75
  • Estimated Year Built: 1975
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1751-2000
  • Deed Book Page: 316/607
  • Dockage: Private Dock
  • Fireplace Wood Stove: Fireplace, Great Room
  • Land Use Topography: Rolling
  • Laundry Location: Kitchen
  • Location2: County, Cul-De-Sac, Barkley Lake
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1330
  • Restrictions: Subdivision
  • Style: 1.5 Story
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 550
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1975

Interior Features

  • Floor Covering: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Tray/Vaulted Ceiling, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Circuit Breakers, Ceilings 9+ feet
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Dining Kitchen: Kitchen/Dining Room, Kitchen/Family
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1880
  • Bathroom Features: Tub Shower, Bathtub, Tiled Shower
  • Doors and Windows: Thermal Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Concrete Drive, Deck, Dock - Covered, Exterior Lights, Paved Drive, Trees

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 11
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.3
  • Easements: TVA/Corps of Engineers, Utility
  • Location: Waterfront

Tax Info

  • Tax District: Trigg County PVA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2025
Closed on
Jul 31, 2025
Sold by
120 Properties Llc
Bought by
Crain Tonya and Crain Daniel
Seller's Agent
David Stagner
Atlas Real Estate & Auction Services
Buyer's Agent
Joey Ricks
Coldwell Banker Service 1st Realty
List Price
$440,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$432,839

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,161
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.08%
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Outstanding Balance
$439,626
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$6,787

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2021
Closed on
Jul 9, 2021
Sold by
Luxury Lakehouse Properties Llc
Bought by
120 Properties Llc
Seller's Agent
Joey Ricks
Coldwell Banker Service 1st Realty
Buyer's Agent
April Stagner
Atlas Real Estate & Auction Services
List Price
$379,000
Sold Price
$387,600
Premium/Discount to List
$8,600
2.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.18%
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2011
Sold by
Lange Jeremy and Lange Lori
Bought by
Luxury Lakehouse Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$209,600
Interest Rate
4.77%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crain Tonya $440,000 None Listed On Document
Crain Tonya $440,000 None Listed On Document
120 Properties Llc $387,600 None Available
Luxury Lakehouse Properties Llc $245,000 None Available
Lange Jermy $110,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Crain Tonya $440,000
Closed Crain Tonya $440,000
Previous Owner 120 Properties Llc $310,000
Previous Owner Luxury Lakehouse Properties Llc $209,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Sold $440,000 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft
05/12/2025 05/12/25 For Sale $440,000 +13.5% $234 / Sq Ft
07/12/2021 07/12/21 Sold $387,600 +2.3% $204 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/27/2021 05/27/21 For Sale $379,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Kentucky Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,406 $387,600 $0 $0
2024 $3,433 $387,600 $0 $0
2023 $3,724 $387,600 $0 $0
2022 $3,801 $387,600 $0 $0
2021 $2,470 $245,000 $0 $0
2020 $2,485 $245,000 $0 $0
2019 $2,482 $245,000 $0 $0
2018 $2,424 $245,000 $0 $0
2017 $2,122 $245,000 $0 $0
2016 $2,068 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,061 $0 $0 $0
2010 $880 $0 $0 $0

Source: Western Kentucky Regional MLS

MLS Number: 131803

Western Kentucky Regional MLS

APN: S-20-28E-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.