$3,600,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026
8 Beds
5 Baths
5,140 Sq Ft
1886 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$700 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

220 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Step into a piece of Brooklyn history with this exquisite residence, originally built in 1886 by renowned merchant John Gibb. Designed by the celebrated Parfitt Brothers – prominent architects of their time – this home is a rare and beautifully preserved example of Queen Anne architecture. A legal two-family residence, it has been restored to its original single-family configuration. From the moment you arrive, 246 Gates Avenue makes a statement. Set back from the street by a front yard garden, the exterior showcases a striking blend of English-style red brick and rich brownstone, enhanced with ornate terra-cotta detailing that adds warmth, texture, and timeless elegance. The facade’s meticulous craftsmanship reflects the architectural grandeur of the late 19th century while offering a warm welcome to its next chapter. Inside, the house offers a scope and style of single family living fast disappearing in New York City. Period details abound. With original built-in bookcases, pocket doors, decorative fireplaces, and a built-in bar, the entire triple parlor level provides the perfect setting for daily family activities, and elegant entertaining on special occasions. The original stacked double staircase from the parlor level to the third floor once served the privacy and efficiency interests for the residents and their domestic employees. Today, the feature provides a fascinating echo of that bygone time. Throughout the house, tall ceilings, intricate moldings, original hardwood floors, and carefully preserved finishes speak to the home’s storied past, while generous living spaces provide modern-day comfort and functionality. Choose how you will use its many spacious rooms throughout the third, fourth, and fifth floors – from bedrooms, to a study, to an art studio, to a gym. Whether you’re hosting guests in the middle parlor, enjoying quiet mornings in the sunlit and spacious eat-in kitchen, relaxing in the peaceful backyard garden, or even enjoying a game of pool on the fifth floor, this residence offers a unique blend of historic charm and livable luxury. This residence offers the freedom and tranquility of single-family living. If you prefer, take advantage of its expansive layout and multiple staircases, and create a four-story primary residence, with a large garden rental. Ideally situated on a tree-lined block where Clinton Hill meets Bedford-Stuyvesant, 246 Gates Avenue is in the heart of one of Brooklyn’s most desirable neighborhoods. You're just moments from Fort Greene Park, acclaimed restaurants, boutique shops, and a variety of transit options – including the G, A, C, and S trains—making your commute and city exploration effortless.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Danielle Mickiewicz

Compass License #10301219086 Listed on: 05/15/2025

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Danielle Mickiewicz

Compass License #10301219086 Listed on: 05/15/2025

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,008

Year Built

  • Built in 1886

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 20.830000x115.000000
  • Private Yard

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 5,140 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in unit

Kitchen

  • Double Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • Double Vanity

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • No Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0031 / 01985

Community Details

Overview

  • Bedford Stuyvesant Subdivision
  • 5-Story Property

Amenities

  • Community Barbecue Grill

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,008

Year Built

Built in 1886

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Bedford-Stuyvesant
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Structure Type: Duplex, Townhouse
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 5

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Bar
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative, Other
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Area: 5140.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Full
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Integer: 5
  • Bedrooms: 8

Exterior Features

  • View: No
  • Exterior Features: Building Barbecue, Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft, Private Yard

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 20.830000x115.000000

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 1
  • Total Stories: 5
  • Year Built: 1886

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01985
  • Tax Lot: 0031
  • Tax Annual: 7008.0

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2025
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$3,995,000
Sold Price
$3,600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$395,000
-9.89%
Views
97

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
108.01%
Original Mortgage
$2,340,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,337,719
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,535,851

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 1996
Sold by
Garrette Alma
Bought by
Chang David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$247,500
Interest Rate
7.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $3,600,000 --
Deed $275,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,340,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $247,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $3,600,000 -5.1% $700 / Sq Ft
12/21/2025 12/21/25 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2025 09/23/25 Price Changed $3,795,000 -5.0% $738 / Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 For Sale $3,995,000 -- $777 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,000 $260,520 $29,040 $231,480
2025 $7,004 $288,660 $29,040 $259,620
2024 $7,004 $228,000 $29,040 $198,960
2023 $7,016 $279,720 $29,040 $250,680
2022 $6,492 $228,960 $29,040 $199,920
2021 $6,446 $199,980 $29,040 $170,940
2019 $6,030 $201,900 $29,040 $172,860
2018 $5,809 $29,956 $4,611 $25,345
2017 $5,469 $28,298 $6,164 $22,134
2016 $5,027 $26,698 $7,850 $18,848
2015 $3,000 $25,188 $10,823 $14,365
2014 $3,000 $25,188 $12,992 $12,196
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20023972

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 01985-0031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.