246 Harris Ave Woonsocket, RI 02895
North End NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,398/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- 3 Car Detached Garage
- 3-minute walk to Cold Spring Park
- 3 Fireplaces
- Heating System Uses Oil
About This Home
With an estimated 4300 Sq ft, owner's unit.. You have never seen a multi-family like this before! This rare Woonsocket property features a mansion-like three story owner's unit that lives more like a luxury single-family than a typical multi, showcasing high-end chandeliers, finished carpentry, Italian marble fireplaces, and an 1840's dining room and office like you've never seen before. This space is complemented by expansive living areas, multiple large bedrooms, and impressive common areas perfect for an owner-occupant who wants space, comfort, and style. The additional units provide strong income potential with flexibility for short term rental, long term rental, or a primary residence opportunity, making this a true hybrid investment. A three car garage adds even more value and functionality for both owner and tenants. Located in a desirable neighborhood, properties like this rarely hit the market don't miss it. Open house 4/25 and 4/26 11am - 1pm
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,981
Year Built
- Built in 1846
Lot Details
- 10,383 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 3 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 5,366 Sq Ft Home
- 3 Fireplaces
- Wood Flooring
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Heating System Uses Oil
- Radiant Heating System
Community Details
- 3 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 102
- Assessor Parcel Number 246HARRISAVWOON
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,649 | $592,100 | $111,600 | $480,500 |
| 2024 | $7,981 | $548,900 | $91,000 | $457,900 |
| 2023 | $7,674 | $548,900 | $91,000 | $457,900 |
| 2022 | $7,674 | $548,900 | $91,000 | $457,900 |
| 2021 | $7,061 | $297,300 | $72,900 | $224,400 |
| 2020 | $7,135 | $297,300 | $72,900 | $224,400 |
| 2018 | $7,159 | $297,300 | $72,900 | $224,400 |
| 2017 | $8,696 | $288,900 | $67,500 | $221,400 |
| 2016 | $9,199 | $288,900 | $67,500 | $221,400 |
| 2015 | $10,963 | $299,700 | $67,500 | $232,200 |
| 2014 | $10,415 | $289,800 | $74,300 | $215,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | For Sale | $699,900 | +246.5% | $130 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/31/2014 10/31/14 | Sold | $202,000 | -8.1% | $35 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/01/2014 10/01/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/17/2014 07/17/14 | For Sale | $219,900 | -- | $39 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $202,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $198,341 | FHA | |
| Closed | $198,341 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $166,100 | No Value Available |
Source: State-Wide MLS
MLS Number: 1410523
APN: WOON-000008B-000102-000001
Ask me questions while you tour the home.