246 Howard Johnson Rd Americus, GA 31719
Estimated Value: $111,047 - $136,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,287
Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 246 Howard Johnson Rd, Americus, GA 31719 and is currently estimated at $121,012, approximately $94 per square foot. 246 Howard Johnson Rd is a home located in Sumter County with nearby schools including Sumter County Primary School, Sumter County Elementary School, and Sumter County Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2014
Sold by
Mccarthy Jarrod
Bought by
Griggs Johnathan D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$47,059
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2012
Sold by
Mccarthy Jennifer
Bought by
Mccarthy Jarrod and Mccarthy Jennifer
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$43,022
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2002
Sold by
Arnold Angela C
Bought by
Farr Jennifer
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2001
Sold by
Arnold Robert E and Arnold A
Bought by
Arnold Angela C
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griggs Johnathan D | $61,000 | -- | |
| Mccarthy Jarrod | -- | -- | |
| Farr Jennifer | $60,000 | -- | |
| Arnold Angela C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Griggs Johnathan D | $47,059 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccarthy Jarrod | $43,022 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,325 | $27,564 | $2,000 | $25,564 |
| 2024 | $1,325 | $27,564 | $2,000 | $25,564 |
| 2023 | $1,298 | $27,564 | $2,000 | $25,564 |
| 2022 | $1,298 | $27,564 | $2,000 | $25,564 |
| 2021 | $1,300 | $27,564 | $2,000 | $25,564 |
| 2020 | $1,329 | $27,564 | $2,000 | $25,564 |
| 2019 | $1,257 | $27,564 | $2,000 | $25,564 |
| 2018 | $1,257 | $27,564 | $2,000 | $25,564 |
| 2017 | $1,257 | $27,564 | $2,000 | $25,564 |
| 2016 | $1,258 | $27,564 | $2,000 | $25,564 |
| 2015 | $1,142 | $30,044 | $2,000 | $28,044 |
| 2014 | $1,317 | $30,044 | $2,000 | $28,044 |
| 2013 | -- | $30,044 | $2,000 | $28,044 |
Source: Public Records
Map