NOT LISTED FOR SALE

246 Watervale Rd Augusta, GA 30907

Estimated Value: $398,195 - $449,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,300 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2017

Last sale price $220,500 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 91% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,576 / mo

58 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Bonus Room
  • Great Room
  • Breakfast Room
  • Stevens Creek Elementary School Rated A
  • Community Pool
  • Fireplace

About This Home

As of December 2017

Great rental for local golf tournament, neighbors rent in the range of $5K-$7K per week. Wonderful two story brick family house in Watervale in one of the county's best school districts (Stevens Creek, Stallings Island, and Lakeside)! This home has had over $25,000 worth of work completed---One of the HVACs is less than 2 years old, roof is approximately 5 years old, interior including garage, ceilings, and closets have been freshly painted, new first floor flooring, and deck recently painted. Walk in to a foyer that opens up to the dining room and the living room. The eat-in kitchen with new granite countertops & stainless steel appliances overlooks your oversized deck and private almost half acre wooded backyard. This house has flexible space, enjoy a 3 bedroom house with a bonus room or a 4 bedroom house. The home has an ex-large driveway. There are 2 neighborhood pools available for membership. Convenient to Furys Ferry and Stevens Creek Rd

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carey Miller

Blanchard & Calhoun - Evans Listed on: 09/16/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Ahmad Hussaini

Keller Williams Realty Augusta Partners License #354183

Keller Williams Realty Augusta Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x236
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $6 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

HOA Fees

$6 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Range, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 218900.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2300.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 95.17
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Room Types: Other, Breakfast Room, Family Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Great Room, Bedroom 5, Bonus Room
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10
  • Attic Features: Floored, Pull-Down Stairs

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Roof: Composition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Front Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating System Fuel Source: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Community Pool, Playground, Street Lights
  • Association Fees: 75.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Has H O A?: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Stevens Creek
  • High School: Lakeside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Stallings Island

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: See Remarks, Landscaped, Sprinklers in Front, Sprinklers in Rear, Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Lot Size: 90x236
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18295.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2017-11-13

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2020
Sold by
Grandt Marcus C
Bought by
Cannon Olin Benjamin
Current Estimated Value
$421,299

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$115,104
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$306,195

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2017
Closed on
Dec 14, 2017
List Price
$248,900
Sold Price
$220,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,400
-11.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.99%
Original Mortgage
$227,776
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cannon Olin Benjamin $279,900 --
Grandt Marcus C -- --
Grandt Marcus C $220,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cannon Olin Benjamin $130,000
Previous Owner Grandt Marcus C $227,776
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/15/2017 12/15/17 Off Market $218,900 -- --
12/14/2017 12/14/17 Sold $220,500 0.0% $96 / Sq Ft
12/14/2017 12/14/17 Sold $220,500 -11.4% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/13/2017 11/13/17 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2017 09/16/17 For Sale $248,900 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
09/16/2017 09/16/17 For Sale $248,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,883 $160,378 $26,804 $133,574
2024 $3,648 $143,689 $27,504 $116,185
2023 $3,648 $150,394 $27,504 $122,890
2022 $3,415 $129,187 $23,004 $106,183
2021 $3,102 $111,960 $20,880 $91,080
2020 $2,688 $94,706 $21,204 $73,502
2019 $2,674 $94,198 $18,404 $75,794
2018 $2,515 $88,200 $17,104 $71,096
2017 $2,341 $81,662 $16,604 $65,058
2016 $267 $81,461 $16,780 $64,681
2015 $350 $81,224 $16,980 $64,244
2014 $2,276 $81,094 $15,980 $65,114
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98049114

Hive MLS

APN: 082I329

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.