2462 S 400 E La Porte, IN 46350
Estimated Value: $314,000 - $446,761
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,544
Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2462 S 400 E, La Porte, IN 46350 and is currently estimated at $385,254, approximately $249 per square foot. 2462 S 400 E is a home located in LaPorte County with nearby schools including Indian Trail Elementary School, La Porte High School, and Kesling Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2024
Sold by
Leroy Edward F
Bought by
Smith Nathan A and Smith Jeana R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2007
Sold by
Leroy Mary Josephine and Leroy Mary J
Bought by
Leroy Edward F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Nathan A | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Leroy Edward F | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Leroy Edward F | $35,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,560 | $268,600 | $93,700 | $174,900 |
| 2024 | $2,972 | $265,800 | $98,800 | $167,000 |
| 2023 | $2,865 | $229,700 | $86,500 | $143,200 |
| 2022 | $2,410 | $201,600 | $73,600 | $128,000 |
| 2021 | $2,183 | $182,300 | $66,800 | $115,500 |
| 2020 | $2,085 | $182,300 | $66,800 | $115,500 |
| 2019 | $2,396 | $188,100 | $75,500 | $112,600 |
| 2018 | $2,407 | $189,300 | $77,100 | $112,200 |
| 2017 | $2,426 | $188,700 | $84,900 | $103,800 |
| 2016 | $2,538 | $197,900 | $87,900 | $110,000 |
| 2014 | $2,330 | $190,700 | $90,800 | $99,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map