$1,250,000

2469 Upper Whitewater Rd Sapphire, NC 28774

Sapphire Neighborhood

Estimated payment $7,190/month

Total Views 962
3 Beds
3.5 Baths

About This Home

Welcome to your mountain sanctuary in the Whisper Lake community, nestled in the breathtaking Blue Ridge Mountains of Western North Carolina. This exquisite home offers 3 bedrooms and 3.5 baths, 2 car garage with additional 10' space to store your golf cart, delivers both comfort and elegance. Inside, you'll be captivated by soaring ceilings, a cozy living space with a gas fireplace, and an open floor plan—all set on a private wooded lot. Enjoy year-round relaxation on the screened porch, complete with an electric heater, or venture out to explore the tranquil community trails, lake, and Sapphire amenities. With a brand new roof, painting and fresh landscaping with large outdoor firepit, making this home ready for comfort and year-round comfort. Don’t miss your chance—schedule your private tour today!

Listing Agent

Karen Sullivan

RE/MAX Summit Properties License #246165 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,296

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 138
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8501-28-0489-000

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,296

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

HOA Fees

$165 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.64
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water Body Name: Whisper Lake
  • Subdivision Name: Whisper Lake
  • Directions: From Cashiers Crossroads: Travel on Highway 64 toward Sapphire turn right onto Sapphire Post Office Road to the stop sign turn right onto Upper Whitewater Road and home will be on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Propane Cooktop, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Washer
  • Has Basement: Finished, Heated, Concrete, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room, Propane
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Instant Hot Water

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Wooded, Level
  • Pool Features: Association, Community
  • Topography: Level,Sloping
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None, Deeded Access
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Private Yard, Barbecue, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, On Site

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room
  • Security: Radon Mitigation System
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, High Speed Internet Available, Propane
  • Water Source: Community/Coop

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Fishing, Golf, Lake, Playground, Park, Pickleball, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Water Access
  • Amenities: Beach Rights, Basketball Court, Beach Access, Clubhouse, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Indoor Pool, Picnic Area, Playground, Pickleball, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Ski Accessible, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
  • Association #2 Fee: 1177.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 800.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Sapphire Valley Masters Association
  • Association Name: Whisper Lake POA
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 8501-28-0489-000
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4296.24
  • Tax Lot: 138
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,296 $894,120 $40,000 $854,120
2024 $3,462 $525,930 $45,000 $480,930
2023 $3,273 $497,130 $45,000 $452,130
2022 $3,273 $497,130 $45,000 $452,130
2021 $3,248 $497,130 $45,000 $452,130
2020 $3,383 $486,010 $0 $0
2019 $3,358 $486,010 $0 $0
2018 $2,748 $486,010 $0 $0
2017 $2,716 $486,010 $0 $0
2016 $2,707 $486,010 $0 $0
2015 $2,251 $531,300 $50,000 $481,300
2014 $2,251 $531,300 $50,000 $481,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $1,250,000 +55.3% --
04/18/2022 04/18/22 Sold $805,000 +0.8% $310 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/28/2022 03/28/22 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2022 03/02/22 For Sale $799,000 +63.6% $308 / Sq Ft
08/28/2018 08/28/18 Sold $488,500 -7.7% $188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2018 05/09/18 For Sale $529,000 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $805,000 J Edwin Henson Pllc
Warranty Deed $48,900 None Available
Warranty Deed $531,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $500,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $300,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1002963

APN: 8501-28-0489-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.