NOT LISTED FOR SALE

247 River St Madison, OH 44057

Estimated Value: $224,143 - $271,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,312 Sq Ft
$105/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2021

Last sale price $172,400 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,538 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2021

Welcome to this beautiful and well-maintained century home located in Madison Village, close to downtown shopping and dining! Highlights of this home include a first-floor master and laundry, first-floor full bathroom, large eat-in kitchen, wood-burning stove, large deck for entertaining, and two car detached garage. New central air (202) carpet (2021) and paint (2021) throughout! You don't want to miss this, schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nick Zawitz

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast License #2016000538 Listed on: 08/17/2021

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast

Last Buyer's Agent

Asa Cox

Glasshouse Realty Group, LLC License #383918

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,375

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 0.36

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Views of Woods
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-A-009-C-00-010-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,375

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Attached
  • Style: Colonial
  • Price Per Square Foot: 88.32
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 88.32
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1952
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1880

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms on Main Level: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 10
  • Basement Detail: Crawl, Full, Unfinished
  • Laundry On Main: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1952.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Below Grade Finished: 360.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 2312.00

• Garage Features: Detached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Schools

  • School District: Madison LSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 02-A-009-C-00-010-0

Tax Info

  • Tax: 2375

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2021
Closed on
Dec 27, 2021
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$172,400
Premium/Discount to List
$2,500
1.47%
Current Estimated Value
$242,536

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$70,136
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.16%
Original Mortgage
$172,400
Outstanding Balance
$159,299
Interest Rate
2.98%
Mortgage Type
USDA
Estimated Equity
$83,237

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2021
Sold by
Fruscella Jason L
Bought by
Fruscella Julianne Christine

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2012
Closed on
Jan 18, 2013
List Price
$118,800
Sold Price
$100,300
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,500
-15.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.86%
Original Mortgage
$98,482
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2012
Sold by
Burgard Kimberly L and Burgard Charles W
Bought by
Burgard Charles W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2001
Sold by
Chabut Louis D and Chabut Melody L
Bought by
Burgard Charles W and Burgard Kimberly L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,600
Interest Rate
7.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stewart Demonte L $172,400 Ohio Real Title
Fruscella Julianne Christine -- Servicelink
Fruscella Jason L $100,300 None Available
Burgard Charles W -- None Available
Burgard Charles W $137,750 Commonwealth Land Title Agen
Chabut Louis D $59,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stewart Demonte L $172,400
Previous Owner Fruscella Jason L $98,482
Previous Owner Burgard Charles W $130,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/31/2021 12/31/21 Sold $172,400 +1.5% $75 / Sq Ft
08/28/2021 08/28/21 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2021 08/17/21 For Sale $169,900 +69.4% $73 / Sq Ft
01/22/2013 01/22/13 Sold $100,300 -15.6% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/26/2012 12/26/12 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2012 10/02/12 For Sale $118,800 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $56,130 $9,530 $46,600
2024 -- $56,130 $9,530 $46,600
2023 $4,509 $43,800 $7,940 $35,860
2022 $2,520 $43,800 $7,940 $35,860
2021 $2,512 $43,800 $7,940 $35,860
2020 $2,375 $36,500 $6,620 $29,880
2019 $2,377 $36,500 $6,620 $29,880
2018 $2,418 $36,810 $6,620 $30,190
2017 $2,457 $36,810 $6,620 $30,190
2016 $2,266 $36,810 $6,620 $30,190
2015 $2,069 $36,810 $6,620 $30,190
2014 $2,119 $36,810 $6,620 $30,190
2013 $1,984 $36,810 $6,620 $30,190

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4309281

MLS Now

APN: 02-A-009-C-00-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.