247 W 29th St Norfolk, VA 23504
Park Place NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $434,000 - $491,000
8
Beds
4
Baths
3,600
Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 247 W 29th St, Norfolk, VA 23504 and is currently estimated at $472,626, approximately $131 per square foot. 247 W 29th St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including James Monroe Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Granby High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2024
Sold by
Wong Durante L
Bought by
Fisher Aaron
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$418,000
Outstanding Balance
$411,087
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$61,539
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2020
Sold by
Davis Travis E and Davis Felita A
Bought by
Wong Durante L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$299,475
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fisher Aaron | $440,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Wong Durante L | $305,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fisher Aaron | $418,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wong Durante L | $299,475 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,364 | $436,100 | $90,000 | $346,100 |
| 2024 | $5,160 | $419,500 | $83,000 | $336,500 |
| 2023 | $4,978 | $398,200 | $75,500 | $322,700 |
| 2022 | $4,684 | $374,700 | $63,000 | $311,700 |
| 2021 | $3,848 | $307,800 | $60,000 | $247,800 |
| 2020 | $3,328 | $266,200 | $49,000 | $217,200 |
| 2019 | $3,111 | $248,900 | $47,000 | $201,900 |
| 2018 | $2,894 | $231,500 | $44,500 | $187,000 |
| 2017 | $2,648 | $230,300 | $44,500 | $185,800 |
| 2016 | $2,648 | $259,500 | $44,300 | $215,200 |
| 2015 | $2,640 | $259,500 | $44,300 | $215,200 |
| 2014 | $2,640 | $259,500 | $44,300 | $215,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map