Seller's Agent in 2025
Tye Stockton
Compass
(970) 471-2557
75 in this area
114 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $6,053,000 - $10,750,513
Surrounded by National Forest and serene mountain beauty, 2470 Bald Mountain Road offers unmatched privacy and luxury just minutes from Vail's world-class ski lifts. With effortless access to Vail Mountain School and a sunny south-facing orientation, this home is the perfect year-round alpine retreat.
Crafted with thoughtful design and premium finishes, the residence blends modern sophistication with timeless mountain charm. Five ensuite bedrooms and multiple outdoor living spaces provide an ideal setting for hosting family and friends.
The main level features a grand great room with soaring 17-foot vaulted ceilings, 10-foot Weiland glass doors, and a rolled-steel fireplace mantel. The open layout flows seamlessly to a private patio, complete with a fire pit, BBQ, and a soothing custom-designed waterfall. The Poliform kitchen, imported from Italy, boasts Thermador, Sub-Zero, and Miele appliances, a custom stone island, and dual dishwashers, combining elegance and convenience.
The main-level primary suite is a tranquil haven with breathtaking mountain views, a spa-like bathroom featuring a soaking tub and rain shower, and a custom Italian walk-in closet with a stackable washer/dryer. European white oak floors and reclaimed wood imported from Austria, paired with walnut-and-steel accents, add warmth and authenticity to the home. In-floor radiant heat and air-conditioning ensure year-round comfort. Thoughtful touches such as a heated driveway, heated decks and patios, and a three-car garage with generous storage enhance this luxurious retreat.
Lush, custom landscaping surrounds the home, offering unobstructed views of the Gore Range and enhancing the serene mountain setting. Every detail of 2470 Bald Mountain Road has been meticulously designed to harmonize modern living with the timeless allure of the Rockies.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westhaven Family Holdings Inc | $11,000,000 | Land Title | |
| Stockton Timothy Tye | $475,000 | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Stockton Timothe Tye | -- | None Available | |
| Stockton Timothe Tye | -- | Land Title | |
| Stockton Timothe Tye | $250,000 | Land Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Stockton Timothy Tye | $2,450,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stockton Timothe Tye | $296,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stockton Timothe Tye | $237,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/07/2025 10/07/25 | Sold | $11,000,000 | -8.3% | $2,020 / Sq Ft |
| 08/06/2025 08/06/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/21/2024 12/21/24 | For Sale | $12,000,000 | -- | $2,204 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,369 | $389,380 | $129,820 | $259,560 |
| 2024 | $17,411 | $366,060 | $131,220 | $234,840 |
| 2023 | $17,411 | $366,060 | $131,220 | $234,840 |
| 2022 | $11,739 | $228,430 | $61,870 | $166,560 |
| 2021 | $12,088 | $235,010 | $63,650 | $171,360 |
| 2020 | $11,183 | $220,360 | $58,930 | $161,430 |
| 2019 | $11,221 | $220,360 | $58,930 | $161,430 |
| 2018 | $9,991 | $192,320 | $47,480 | $144,840 |
| 2017 | $9,943 | $192,320 | $47,480 | $144,840 |
| 2016 | $11,027 | $215,650 | $52,490 | $163,160 |
| 2015 | -- | $215,650 | $52,490 | $163,160 |
| 2014 | $3,579 | $76,130 | $41,990 | $34,140 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Tye Stockton
Compass
(970) 471-2557
75 in this area
114 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Kyle Denton
Berkshire Hathaway - Vail VLG
(970) 393-2154
27 in this area
121 Total Sales
Source: Vail Multi-List Service
MLS Number: 1010900
APN: R065299
Ask me questions while you tour the home.