NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $730,000 - $768,729

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,149 Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2020

Last sale price $525,000 $244 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,970 / mo

69 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 59 Feet of Waterfront
  • Water access To Gulf or Ocean
  • Screened Pool
  • Sallie Jones Elementary School Rated A-
  • Boat Lift
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of July 2020

**VIRTUAL TOUR ATTACHED** IMMACULATELY KEPT 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with an OVER-SIZED GARAGE 5 minutes from Charlotte Harbor! Located in the much sought after Original SAILBOAT section of Punta Gorda Isles, this home is sure to please with SOARING CEILINGS, tile floors throughout, split floor plan, desirable Southeast Exposure, Aluminum Roof, WiFi enabled A/C and Irrigation and a HEATED, SALTWATER POOL. For the boaters, there is a 20,000 lb boat lift that has accommodated a 41 foot sailboat and a 38 foot power boat plus 6 new pilings in 2018 and a new seawall in 2013. NO BRIDGES to the Harbor. Some updates per the seller include: Main water heater & A/C 2018; Pool heat pump 2012; stainless steel appliances 2016 including a transferable warranty to 2021; Storm Smart hurricane shutters 2012. The home has white walls throughout and is a blank canvass should you choose to add color. With the right offer, the furniture can be included in the sale! This home has been SMOKE AND PET FREE SINCE IT WAS BUILT. Call today to schedule a private tour.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leslie Poole

POOLE REALTY GROUP, LLC License #3220384 Listed on: 03/14/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Meeghan Armstrong

SELLSTATE VISION REALTY License #3450611

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,836

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 9,526 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 125 x 58 x 120 x 100
  • 59 Feet of Waterfront
  • Property fronts a saltwater canal
  • Southeast Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned GS3.5

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,149 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Punta Gorda Isles Community
  • Punta Gorda Isles Sec 4 Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,836

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

9,526 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: None
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2149
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Building Area Total: 3097
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9526
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/C7427147?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/C7427147?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: No
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Home Warranty Y N: No
  • Subdivision Num: PGI
  • Subdivision Section Number: 4
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.95455
  • Price per Sq Ft: 244.3
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.9292
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 169.52
  • View: Yes
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Window Features: Shutters
  • Room Count: 8
  • Additional Rooms: Inside Utility
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: Southeast
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Outdoor Shower, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Metal
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Water
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View: Canal
  • Water Access: Bay/Harbor, Canal - Saltwater, Gulf/Ocean, Intracoastal Waterway
  • Water Extras: Bridges - No Fixed Bridges, Dock w/Electric, Lift, Sailboat Water, Seawall - Concrete
  • Water View Y N: Yes
  • Water Access Y N: Yes
  • Water Extras Y N: Yes
  • Waterfront Frontage: 59
  • Additional Water Information: 5 minutes to Charlotte Harbor
  • Water Frontage Feet Canal Salt: 59
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Street Lights, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Complex Community Name NCCB: PUNTA GORDA ISLES
  • Association Fee Requirement: None
  • Association Approval Required YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sallie Jones Elementary
  • High School: Charlotte High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Punta Gorda Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: GS3.5
  • Parcel Number: 412211386002
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, City Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 125 X 58 X 120 X 100
  • Flood Zone Code: 9AE
  • Future Land Use: 0100

• Lease Restrictions Y N: No
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: As per City of Punta Gorda rules and regulations

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8835.76
  • Tax Block: 7
  • Tax Book Number: 4B11S
  • Tax Lot: 24

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Canal - Saltwater

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2020
Closed on
Jul 1, 2020
List Price
$565,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-7.08%
Current Estimated Value
$744,182

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$219,182
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.10%
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Outstanding Balance
$371,474
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$372,708

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2014
Sold by
Slater Susan
Bought by
Slater Martin and Slater Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2012
Sold by
Slater Martin and Slater Susan
Bought by
Slater Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2011
Sold by
Spencer Gwynne W and Spencer Josephine A
Bought by
Slater Martin and Slater Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ward Edward V $525,000 First International Ttl Inc
Slater Martin -- Attorney
Slater Susan -- Banyan Escrow & Securities T
Slater Martin $360,000 Banyan Escrow & Securities T
Spencer Gwynne W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ward Edward V $420,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/01/2020 07/01/20 Sold $525,000 -4.5% $244 / Sq Ft
05/22/2020 05/22/20 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2020 03/28/20 Price Changed $550,000 -2.7% $256 / Sq Ft
03/14/2020 03/14/20 For Sale $565,000 -- $263 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,315 $663,257 -- --
2023 $11,071 $625,791 $0 $0
2022 $10,669 $607,564 $276,250 $331,314
2021 $8,853 $466,244 $242,250 $223,994
2020 $8,242 $447,414 $242,250 $205,164
2019 $8,836 $470,611 $242,250 $228,361
2018 $8,096 $464,240 $242,250 $221,990
2017 $7,335 $407,631 $215,050 $192,581
2016 $7,374 $401,494 $0 $0
2015 $7,000 $372,881 $0 $0
2014 $6,467 $341,607 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: C7427147

Stellar MLS

APN: 412211386002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.