248 Garfield Place Brooklyn, NY 11215
Park Slope NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $5,416,000 - $6,049,583
Studio
--
Bath
4,432
Sq Ft
$1,299/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 248 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and is currently estimated at $5,756,861, approximately $1,298 per square foot. 248 Garfield Place is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 321 William Penn, Berkeley Carroll Elementary School, and Poly Prep Country Day School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2006
Sold by
Alvin Burns As Trustee Under The Last W and Cullen %
Bought by
Brahimy Samy and Merrill Lizanne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$540,000
Outstanding Balance
$316,243
Interest Rate
6.79%
Estimated Equity
$5,440,618
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2004
Sold by
Burns Josephine and As Executor Of L/W/T Of Jerome Burns
Bought by
Burns Alvin and As Trustee Under L/W/T Jerome Burns
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brahimy Samy | $2,550,000 | -- | |
| Brahimy Samy | $2,550,000 | -- | |
| Burns Alvin | -- | -- | |
| Burns Alvin | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brahimy Samy | $540,000 | |
| Closed | Brahimy Samy | $540,000 | |
| Open | Brahimy Samy | $1,500,000 | |
| Closed | Brahimy Samy | $1,500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $19,754 | $329,820 | $48,420 | $281,400 |
| 2025 | $18,636 | $378,660 | $48,420 | $330,240 |
| 2024 | $18,636 | $299,100 | $48,420 | $250,680 |
| 2023 | $17,777 | $367,020 | $48,420 | $318,600 |
| 2022 | $17,474 | $299,400 | $48,420 | $250,980 |
| 2021 | $18,283 | $249,600 | $48,420 | $201,180 |
| 2020 | $8,574 | $293,100 | $48,420 | $244,680 |
| 2019 | $16,175 | $294,360 | $48,420 | $245,940 |
| 2018 | $14,870 | $72,944 | $14,298 | $58,646 |
| 2017 | $14,870 | $72,944 | $12,011 | $60,933 |
| 2016 | $14,473 | $72,398 | $12,980 | $59,418 |
| 2015 | $6,222 | $68,300 | $16,753 | $51,547 |
| 2014 | $6,222 | $64,434 | $18,056 | $46,378 |
Source: Public Records
Map