2482 Marsh Rabbit Bend Decatur, GA 30035
Southwest DeKalb NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $302,000 - $317,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,488
Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2482 Marsh Rabbit Bend, Decatur, GA 30035 and is currently estimated at $309,408, approximately $124 per square foot. 2482 Marsh Rabbit Bend is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including Canby Lane Elementary School, Mary McLeod Bethune Middle School, and Towers High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2018
Sold by
Humphery Mattisha
Bought by
Humphery Arnold L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$138,800
Outstanding Balance
$43,301
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$266,107
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2005
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Humphrey Arnold L and Humphrey Mattisha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$169,000
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2004
Sold by
Citimortgage Inc
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2003
Sold by
Legacy Communities Hairston Forr
Bought by
Shields Derik L and Shields Regina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,350
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humphery Arnold L | -- | -- | |
| Humphrey Arnold L | -- | -- | |
| Hud | -- | -- | |
| Citimortgage Inc | $189,581 | -- | |
| Shields Derik L | $179,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Humphery Arnold L | $138,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Humphrey Arnold L | $169,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shields Derik L | $178,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,570 | $122,520 | $16,000 | $106,520 |
| 2024 | $3,825 | $129,000 | $16,000 | $113,000 |
| 2023 | $3,825 | $119,720 | $16,000 | $103,720 |
| 2022 | $3,162 | $102,480 | $10,000 | $92,480 |
| 2021 | $2,712 | $83,000 | $10,000 | $73,000 |
| 2020 | $2,544 | $75,480 | $10,000 | $65,480 |
| 2019 | $3,623 | $74,640 | $10,000 | $64,640 |
| 2018 | $1,894 | $62,880 | $10,000 | $52,880 |
| 2017 | $2,152 | $62,360 | $8,320 | $54,040 |
| 2016 | $1,877 | $55,920 | $8,320 | $47,600 |
| 2014 | $1,232 | $37,280 | $8,320 | $28,960 |
Source: Public Records
Map