249 Charlotte St St. Augustine, FL 32084
Saint Augustine Historic District NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,094/month
About This Home
**OPEN HOUSE FROM 2-4 p.m., Friday May 15th** Welcome to 249 Charlotte Street, a rare opportunity to own a piece of historic charm in the heart of St. Augustine. A historic carriage house, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home blends classic character with a relaxed coastal lifestyle, all just steps from the city’s vibrant shops, restaurants, and waterfront. Situated on an unusually generous lot for the area, the property offers both immediate comfort and room to grow. The spacious grounds provide ample parking—an uncommon convenience in this location—along with flexibility to expand, enhance outdoor living, or add a guest cottage or studio to suit your needs. With its prime setting, timeless appeal, and rare combination of space and versatility, 249 Charlotte Street is a unique place to call home. The property’s zoning allows for single-family or multi-family use, offering added flexibility for a variety of living arrangements over time. Property features a new roof in 2023, new HVAC in 2024, and updated electrical and is the perfect home or short-term rental income in a high-demand market, offering instant revenue potential Location, flexibility, and rare on-site parking make this a standout opportunity.
Open House Schedule
-
Friday, May 15, 20262:00 to 4:00 pm5/15/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:005/15/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,782
Year Built
- Built in 1925
Lot Details
- 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned HP-1
Interior Spaces
- 1,240 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Schools
- Ketterlinus Elementary School
- St. Augustine High School
Listing and Financial Details
- Homestead Exemption
- Assessor Parcel Number 198730-0000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,782 | $550,995 | -- | -- |
| 2025 | $8,019 | $536,509 | $341,040 | $195,469 |
| 2024 | $8,019 | $533,767 | $341,040 | $192,727 |
| 2023 | $8,019 | $524,956 | $341,040 | $183,916 |
| 2022 | $6,958 | $379,030 | $255,488 | $123,542 |
| 2021 | $6,324 | $321,498 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $802 | $78,496 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $679 | $76,731 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $750 | $75,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $0 | $73,751 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $740 | $74,401 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $73,884 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $73,298 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $989,000 | -14.0% | $798 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | For Sale | $1,150,000 | +195.6% | $927 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2020 02/12/20 | Sold | $389,000 | 0.0% | $314 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/23/2020 01/23/20 | For Sale | $389,000 | -- | $314 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $100 | Estate Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $389,000 | Olde Towne Title Group |
Source: St. Augustine and St. Johns County Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 260524
APN: 198730-0000
- 251 Charlotte St
- 53 Marine St
- 268 St George St
- 178 Avenida Menendez
- 17 Aviles Dr
- 11 Aviles St
- 46 St Francis St
- 172 Cordova St Unit 4&13u
- 288 Saint George St
- 290 Saint George St
- 89 Washington St
- 92 Washington St
- 307 Saint George St
- 70 Oneida St
- 68 Kings Ferry Way
- 132 Washington St
- 134 Washington St
- 88 Lincoln St
- 53 Sanford St
- 31 Sanford St
- 251 Charlotte St Unit A
- 251 Charlotte St Unit B
- 171 Cordova St Unit B
- 46 St Francis St
- 4 Artillery Ln Unit 5
- 92 Washington St Unit SI FL1-ID1281975P
- 92 Washington St Unit SI FL2-ID1281952P
- 62 Dumas St
- 27 Desoto Place Unit SI ID1281911P
- 90 De Haven St Unit SI ID1281966P
- 35 Desoto Place Unit SI ID1281968P
- 104 Cedar St Unit SI ID1281914P
- 20 M l King Ave Unit SI ID1281959P
- 76 Sanford St Unit SI ID1281941P
- 123 Moore St Unit SI ID1281961P
- 114 Cedar St Unit 4
- 38 Weeden St
- 36 Weeden St Unit SI ID1281973P
- 140B M l King Ave Unit SI ID1281977P
- 146 Blanco St Unit SI ID1281949P
Ask me questions while you tour the home.