NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $253,671 - $266,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,404 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2022

Last sale price $206,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,921 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2022

This well-maintained Cape in the town of Tonawanda offers 3 bedrooms and 1 1/2 baths w/possibility of 4th bdrm. The light & bright first floor layout boasts living rm, eat-in kitchen (appliances can stay), family rm w/garden views & half bath as well as 2 first floor bedrooms & full bath. Adjacent to another bedroom, the 2nd floor offers addt living space that would be perfect for a 4th bdrm, home office, playroom or whatever your needs may be! Basement features poured walls, glass block windows, laundry (washer & dryer can stay) & sump pump. Detached 1.5 car garage w/opener plus addt garage door on backside for easy access to rear yard. Architectural roof; house 2006 & garage 2013. Additional updates include HE Furnace 2021, concrete driveway 2018, H20 tank 2015 and AC 2005 plus vinyl siding, vinyl clad windows, exterior doors & garage door were all replaced in 2000. Enjoy your new space both inside & out w/beautifully landscaped, mature gardens & cozy spots for seating in both front & backyards. Close access to the Tonawanda Rails to Trails bike path in addition to Town Park & Pool and conveniently located near all amenities too! Showings begin 9/8 @ 9am. Offers due 9/14 by 12pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Nightingale

Listing by MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc. License #10301216970 Listed on: 09/07/2022

MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Trifilo

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #40TR0760579

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,065

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x140
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,404 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146489-066-590-0001-012-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,065

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1951
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Parker Blvd to Harrison Ave. House is located between Loretta St and Center Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1607
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Concrete Driveway, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District
  • Ninth Grade High School: Kenmore East Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ben Franklin Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146489-066-590-0001-012-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5065.0
  • Tax Lot: 12

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ben Franklin Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2022
Closed on
Oct 25, 2022
Sold by
Pasciak Dolores and Lwt Of Theresa M Pasciak
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$206,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,100
11.41%
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$258,668

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$52,668
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.64%
Original Mortgage
$164,800
Outstanding Balance
$158,219
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$100,449

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2015
Sold by
Pasciak Leon Frank
Bought by
Pasciak Leon Frank and Pasciak Theresa M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Engel James Harvey $206,000 None Available
Pasciak Leon Frank -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Engel James Harvey $164,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/28/2022 10/28/22 Sold $206,000 +11.4% $147 / Sq Ft
09/14/2022 09/14/22 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2022 09/07/22 For Sale $184,900 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,476 $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
2024 $6,476 $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
2023 $6,307 $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
2022 $5,115 $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
2021 $5,094 $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
2020 $2,872 $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
2019 $2,750 $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
2018 $2,711 $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
2017 $1,694 $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
2016 $3,077 $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
2015 -- $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
2014 -- $51,900 $7,600 $44,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1427459

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146489-066-590-0001-012-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.