NOT LISTED FOR SALE

249 Mcdade St Hempstead, TX 77445

Estimated Value: $327,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,300 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 8, 2022

Current estimated payment $2,242 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2023

Conveniently located less than 3 miles from Hwy 290 is this expansive 4 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom home on a corner lot. This custom-build like home offers 3,300 sq ft with wood look tile flooring throughout the main floor and in the wet rooms on the second floor, complimented with a brick, stone and stucco exterior, plus recessed lighting throughout. Constructed in 2021, the quartz counter tops in the kitchen and bathrooms sparkle along with the kitchen tile backsplash and tiled showers. The oversized master bedroom offers a relaxing and private retreat, there is an additional option for the master bedroom with french doors to a private balcony and en suite bathroom. Within walking distance to Hempstead High School and Middle School this home is a great opportunity for being involved in the community.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Eric Benitez

Cedar Frame License #0715047 Listed on: 07/25/2023

Last Renter's Agent

Eric Benitez

Cedar Frame License #0715047 Listed on: 07/25/2023

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 6,251 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 3,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 7/25/23
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

6,251 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2023-07-25

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1435
  • Subdivision Name: Hempstead
  • Architectural Style: Detached, Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48473:519000-523-001-000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Quartz Counters, Walk-In Pantry, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 3300.0
  • Dining Room Type: Family Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room, Half Bath
  • Stories: 2

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Elementary School: HEMPSTEAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 24 - Hempstead
  • High School: HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: HEMPSTEAD MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2022
Closed on
Aug 8, 2022
List Price
$279,900
Current Estimated Value
$327,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.36%

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/06/2023 08/06/23 Rented $2,100 0.0% --
07/25/2023 07/25/23 For Rent $2,100 0.0% --
08/09/2022 08/09/22 Off Market -- -- --
08/08/2022 08/08/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/15/2022 07/15/22 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2022 07/08/22 For Sale $279,900 +12.0% $85 / Sq Ft
06/25/2021 06/25/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/26/2021 05/26/21 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2021 03/07/21 For Sale $249,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,969 $387,150 $37,500 $349,650
2024 $5,969 $371,710 $29,690 $342,020
2023 $5,969 $278,500 $29,690 $248,810
2022 -- $251,500 $21,750 $229,750

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 46920184

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 260864

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.