249 Morningside Ave Gary, IN 46408
Glen Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $182,000 - $229,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
2,617
Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 249 Morningside Ave, Gary, IN 46408 and is currently estimated at $207,864, approximately $79 per square foot. 249 Morningside Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Glen Park Academy for Excellence in Learning, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2015
Sold by
Churchill Charles E
Bought by
Candiano Dan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2011
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Churchill Charles E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2010
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2010
Sold by
Rogelio
Bought by
Wells
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2009
Sold by
Guider Nina L
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candiano Dan | $5,000 | None Available | |
| Churchill Charles E | -- | None Available | |
| The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop | -- | None Available | |
| Wells | $80,800 | -- | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | $80,780 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,396 | $173,800 | $21,700 | $152,100 |
| 2024 | $11,506 | $136,000 | $20,500 | $115,500 |
| 2023 | $1,671 | $130,500 | $20,500 | $110,000 |
| 2022 | $1,671 | $65,000 | $11,400 | $53,600 |
| 2021 | $1,671 | $65,000 | $11,400 | $53,600 |
| 2020 | $1,671 | $65,000 | $11,400 | $53,600 |
| 2019 | $2,084 | $98,700 | $11,400 | $87,300 |
| 2018 | $2,207 | $98,800 | $11,400 | $87,400 |
| 2017 | $2,394 | $105,600 | $11,400 | $94,200 |
| 2016 | $2,461 | $110,200 | $11,400 | $98,800 |
| 2014 | $1,296 | $113,100 | $14,500 | $98,600 |
| 2013 | $1,253 | $112,900 | $14,500 | $98,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map