M
Seller's Agent in 2025
MELISSA BIGELOW
PROMINENT PROPERTIES SIR
Estimated Value: $2,270,000 - $2,385,168
This home is located at 249 Valley Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042 since 22 May 2025 and is currently estimated at $2,330,542, approximately $536 per square foot. This property was built in 1840. 249 Valley Rd is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Hillside School, Bradford School, and Nishuane School.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
MELISSA BIGELOW
PROMINENT PROPERTIES SIR Brokerage Phone: 973-783-6900 Listed on: 05/22/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
KERRY ANN HUTCHINSON
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcglynn Ryan | $2,270,000 | Trident Abstract Title | |
| Patel Payal | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Patel Payal | $1,750,000 | None Listed On Document |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcglynn Ryan | $1,816,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/2025 07/09/25 | Sold | $2,270,000 | +17.1% | $523 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/12/2025 06/12/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/29/2025 05/29/25 | For Sale | $1,939,000 | +10.8% | $447 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/17/2024 07/17/24 | Sold | $1,750,000 | -2.8% | $403 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/24/2024 06/24/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/30/2024 05/30/24 | For Sale | $1,800,000 | 0.0% | $415 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/07/2024 05/07/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/17/2024 04/17/24 | For Sale | $1,800,000 | -- | $415 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,272 | $1,186,600 | $495,400 | $691,200 |
| 2024 | $47,945 | $1,418,500 | $495,400 | $923,100 |
| 2022 | $46,640 | $1,418,500 | $495,400 | $923,100 |
| 2021 | $45,832 | $1,418,500 | $495,400 | $923,100 |
| 2020 | $45,094 | $1,418,500 | $495,400 | $923,100 |
| 2019 | $44,626 | $1,418,500 | $495,400 | $923,100 |
| 2018 | $43,888 | $1,418,500 | $495,400 | $923,100 |
| 2017 | $44,827 | $1,200,500 | $617,300 | $583,200 |
| 2016 | $43,626 | $1,200,500 | $617,300 | $583,200 |
| 2015 | $42,330 | $1,200,500 | $617,300 | $583,200 |
| 2014 | $40,913 | $1,200,500 | $617,300 | $583,200 |
M
Seller's Agent in 2025
MELISSA BIGELOW
PROMINENT PROPERTIES SIR
K
Buyer's Agent in 2025
KERRY ANN HUTCHINSON
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY
D
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2025
DANA HUTCHINSON
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY
Seller's Agent in 2024
Athanasia Daniskas
PROMINENT PROPERTIES SIR
(973) 303-2550
11 in this area
28 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Kathleen McDonough
PROMINENT PROPERTIES SIR
(973) 233-1164
56 in this area
94 Total Sales
Source: Garden State MLS
MLS Number: 3964699
APN: 13-02404-0000-00008
Ask me questions while you tour the home.