249 Wall St Corning, NY 14830
Estimated Value: $213,000 - $272,484
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,365
Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 249 Wall St, Corning, NY 14830 and is currently estimated at $253,871, approximately $185 per square foot. 249 Wall St is a home located in Steuben County with nearby schools including Frederick Carder Elementary School, Corning-Painted Post Middle School, and Corning-Painted Post High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2023
Sold by
Morse Mary R
Bought by
Kete Sylvia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2001
Sold by
Hawkes Pauline P Estate
Bought by
Morse Mary Ruth
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kete Sylvia | $259,000 | None Available | |
| Morse Mary Ruth | $102,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,114 | $205,000 | $12,600 | $192,400 |
| 2024 | $4,949 | $205,000 | $12,600 | $192,400 |
| 2023 | $4,845 | $166,000 | $12,600 | $153,400 |
| 2022 | $4,789 | $123,000 | $12,600 | $110,400 |
| 2021 | $3,877 | $123,000 | $12,600 | $110,400 |
| 2020 | $1,484 | $123,000 | $12,600 | $110,400 |
| 2019 | $2,802 | $123,000 | $12,600 | $110,400 |
| 2018 | $2,802 | $123,000 | $12,600 | $110,400 |
| 2017 | $2,117 | $123,000 | $12,600 | $110,400 |
| 2016 | $2,473 | $123,000 | $12,600 | $110,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $123,000 | $12,600 | $110,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $123,000 | $12,600 | $110,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map