249 Whichards Ln Chocowinity, NC 27817
Estimated Value: $981,000 - $1,110,000
4
Beds
--
Bath
3,800
Sq Ft
$279/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 249 Whichards Ln, Chocowinity, NC 27817 and is currently estimated at $1,059,435, approximately $278 per square foot. 249 Whichards Ln is a home with nearby schools including Chocowinity Primary School, Chocowinity Middle School, and Southside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2025
Sold by
Smith Michael B and Smith Sara E
Bought by
Grissom Jaimie N and Cobb Christopher C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$906,000
Outstanding Balance
$901,657
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$157,778
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2021
Sold by
Which Llc
Bought by
Smith Michael Brandon and Smith Sara Elks
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2010
Bought by
Whichard Kennith P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grissom Jaimie N | $1,066,000 | Attorney Only | |
| Grissom Jaimie | $1,066,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Smith Michael Brandon | $150,000 | Attorney Only | |
| Whichard Kennith P | $1,670,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grissom Jaimie | $906,000 | |
| Closed | Grissom Jaimie N | $906,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,273 | $950,714 | $172,900 | $777,814 |
| 2024 | $4,031 | $535,173 | $140,000 | $395,173 |
| 2023 | $2,228 | $310,341 | $140,000 | $170,341 |
| 2022 | $1,005 | $140,000 | $140,000 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,005 | $140,000 | $140,000 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,019 | $140,000 | $140,000 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,019 | $140,000 | $140,000 | $0 |
| 2018 | $991 | $140,000 | $140,000 | $0 |
| 2017 | $960 | $150,000 | $150,000 | $0 |
| 2016 | $917 | $150,000 | $150,000 | $0 |
| 2015 | $887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $150,000 | $150,000 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map