$1
OPEN HOUSE 6/11

24900 Spring Draw Rd Scenic, SD 57780

-- Bed
-- Bath
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

The HM Quarter Horse Ranch has served as the home of the Hancock Maxon Quarter Horse operation for the past couple decades! The ranch is comprised of 640 acres, situated on the edge of the Badlands overlooking Spring Draw and the Badlands National Park. The ranch is comprised of both native grass pastures and upland cool season hay meadows. A full complement of functional and well kept improvements and water systems round out the property. The ranch features a full compliment of functional improvements, anchored by a charming and tidy, remodeled 1 story ranch house, shops, barns and pens. For the past couple decades, the HM Quarter Horse Ranch has served as the base of operations for the renown Hancock-Maxon Quarter Horse breeding program. TRACT 1; Consisting of 400+/-Ac. Including a full set of improvements and the dwelling, Approximately 50+/- acres are in tame grass hay meadow. Spring Draw and the main well are located on Tract 1. TRACT 2; Consisting of 240+/- Ac. Including 185+/- acres of tame grass hay meadow, the balance native grassland. There is a well located in the NW corner of Tract 2, which is not currently in service. In the event Tracts 1 and 2 sell separately, there shall be a two-year well-share agreement available to the Tract 2 buyer allowing access to the well in Tract 1 serving the waterline.

Listing Agent

JD Hewitt

HEWITT LAND COMPANY Listed on: 03/12/2026

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Additional Features

  • 640 Acre Lot
  • Farm

Listing and Financial Details

  • Auction

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Lot Details

640 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions To Property: Property Directions: From Rapid City, SD, take SD Hwy 44 southeast approximately 25 miles to Spring Draw Rd. Travel south on Spring Draw Rd 5 miles to 249th St., then east .5 mi. From Scenic, SD take Indian Creek Rd west 2.5 miles to the SW corner of the property, (on the north side).
  • HamletID: 0
  • LandRentAmount: 0
  • Lot Size Acres: 640.00
  • Number Of Stories: 0
  • PercentageOfTaxThatIsDeductable: 0
  • PropertyCity: Senic
  • Prop. Type: Farm/Estate
  • Renovation Year: 0
  • SaleTypeAuction: Yes
  • SForSaleAndRForRental: S
  • USStateAbbreviation: SD
  • Special Features: Auction
  • Property Sub Type: Other
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 0
  • AboveArea Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • AttachedParking: 0
  • Numberof Garage Spaces: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 0
  • Units in Building: 0

Lot Info

  • Number Of Lots: 0

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Taxes: 2091

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $989 $148,200 $64,500 $83,700
2024 $955 $143,400 $64,000 $79,400
2023 $1,230 $178,900 $98,400 $80,500
2022 $1,358 $173,500 $113,600 $59,900
2021 $1,304 $158,900 $107,400 $51,500
2020 $1,314 $159,400 $111,300 $48,100
2019 $1,455 $156,100 $110,100 $46,000
2018 $1,420 $179,400 $109,800 $69,600
2017 $1,197 $182,900 $115,100 $67,800
2016 $1,153 $139,000 $100,100 $38,900
2015 $1,153 $127,100 $87,100 $40,000
2014 $1,059 $113,800 $75,700 $38,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $1 -- --
Source: My State MLS

Source: My State MLS

MLS Number: 11745755

APN: 0016788

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.