NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2496 Discovery Place Langley, WA 98260

Estimated Value: $648,000 - $745,380

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,920 Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2020

Last sale price $425,000 $221 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,119 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2020

This home is located at 2496 Discovery Place, Langley, WA 98260 since 01 April 2020 and is currently estimated at $685,595, approximately $357 per square foot. This property was built in 1978. 2496 Discovery Place is a home located in Island County with nearby schools including South Whidbey Elementary School, South Whidbey Middle School, and South Whidbey High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzanne Leisher

KW South Whidbey License #22015961 Listed on: 04/01/2020

KW South Whidbey

Last Buyer's Agent

Suzanne Leisher

KW South Whidbey License #22015961 Listed on: 04/01/2020

KW South Whidbey

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 1585835

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,499

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 9,069 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70 x 120 x 81 x 120

HOA Fees

  • $31 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,920 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 47
  • Assessor Parcel Number S834007000470

Community Details

Overview

  • Useless Bay Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,499

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

9,069 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$31 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • StyleCode: 16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,RangeOven,Refrigerator,Washer,LeasedEquipment
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Building Name: Useless Bay 7
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1920
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: Public Records
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Daylight, Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Wall to Wall Carpet, Laminate, Bath Off Primary, Double Pane/Storm Window, Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1920
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • BathsFullMain: 0
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1920
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 1
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 1
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Dryer,Range/Oven,Refrigerator,Washer

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Golf Course, Mountain(s), Territorial
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Dead End Street, Paved

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, High Speed Internet, Propane, Septic System, Electricity Available, Propane
  • HeatingCoolingType: Baseboard,Insert,Wall
  • PowerCompany: PSE
  • SewerCompany: Septic
  • WaterCompany: Beverly Beach Water District
  • WaterHeaterLocation: Closet in Lower Level
  • WaterHeaterType: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: CCRs, Club House, Community Waterfront/Pvt Beach, Golf, Tennis Courts
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 31
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: South Whidbey Island
  • High School: So. Whidbey High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: S834007000470
  • Topography: PartialSlope
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2082
  • Lot Size: 70 x 120 x 81 x 120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9069
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Deck,Dog Run,Fenced-Partially,High Speed Internet,Propane
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Plat Map
  • ZoningJurisdiction: County
  • LotNumber: 47

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Propane

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2499

Listed on
Apr 1, 2020
Closed on
Mar 24, 2020
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Current Estimated Value
$685,595

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$260,595
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.09%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2014
Closed on
Oct 9, 2014
List Price
$266,500
Sold Price
$262,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.30%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2010
Sold by
Residential Funding Real Estate Holdings
Bought by
Estrella Suzannah M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2010
Sold by
Endres Gary R
Bought by
Residential Funding Real Estate Holdings

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2005
Sold by
Ollis M Dan
Bought by
Endres Gary R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$44,850
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2005
Sold by
Nelson Donald F
Bought by
Ollis M Dan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Skinner Daniel Z $425,000 Chicago Title Company Of Wa
Torgan Richard B $262,500 None Available
Estrella Suzannah M $196,500 Ctc
Residential Funding Real Estate Holdings $139,631 None Available
Endres Gary R $299,000 --
Ollis M Dan -- --
Ollis M Dan -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Estrella Suzannah M $117,000
Previous Owner Endres Gary R $44,850
Previous Owner Endres Gary R $239,200
Closed Torgan Richard B $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2020 04/01/20 Sold $425,000 0.0% $221 / Sq Ft
04/01/2020 04/01/20 For Sale $425,000 +61.9% $221 / Sq Ft
10/31/2014 10/31/14 Sold $262,500 -1.5% $137 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/11/2014 09/11/14 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2014 06/23/14 For Sale $266,500 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,534 $664,560 $390,000 $274,560
2024 $3,957 $633,793 $350,000 $283,793
2023 $3,957 $607,330 $320,000 $287,330
2022 $3,418 $503,391 $240,000 $263,391
2021 $2,887 $431,813 $200,000 $231,813
2020 $2,499 $370,918 $150,000 $220,918
2019 $2,327 $329,400 $180,000 $149,400
2018 $2,233 $304,859 $155,000 $149,859
2017 $1,864 $270,779 $120,000 $150,779
2016 $1,861 $247,618 $95,000 $152,618
2015 $1,942 $239,457 $85,000 $154,457
2013 -- $224,607 $105,600 $119,007
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 1585835

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: S8340-07-00047-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.