NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2497 Gray Rd Chocowinity, NC 27817

Estimated Value: $203,000 - $231,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,398 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2021

Last sale price $154,000 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,268 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

Charming Brick home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and spacious attached 2 car garage. Peaceful location with this .69 acre parcel located just outside the city limits. Enjoy swinging under the shade trees overlooking the mature landscaping. Partial fencing in the rear yard makes a safe place for small animals. Convenient circular driveway with cement pad for parking. No Flood Insurance. No HOA fees. No restrictions. Low Taxes. Call today for your showing before this one gets away!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Osborn

The Rich Company License #291737 Listed on: 07/31/2021

Co-Listed By

Sandy Deans

The Rich Company License #324870

Last Buyer's Agent

Rachel Everett

Beaufort Breeze Real Estate License #286896

Beaufort Breeze Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $710

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 30,056 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 215x150x235x155
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Fenced Yard
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,398 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5663-82-3662

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$710

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 149000.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1398.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 106.58
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Mud Room, Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Stories: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Thermal Doors
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Types: Dining Area
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Floored - Partial, Pull-Down Stairs
  • Living Area Range: 1200 - 1399

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Partial
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: Maintained, City Street, State Road, Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Block, Permanent, Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Secured, Circular Driveway, Off Street, On Site
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Driveway Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Utilities: Water Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Security Lights, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Septic Tank
  • Electric Provider: Duke Progress Energy

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 1592
  • Deed Page: 562.00
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.69
  • Lot Size: 215x150x235x155
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30056.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2021-08-06
  • Parcel#: 5663-82-3662
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Book Number: n/a
  • Tax Map Number: n/a
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: None
  • Tax Amount: 710

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2021
Closed on
Sep 20, 2021
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$154,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
3.36%
Current Estimated Value
$219,826

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$65,826
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.97%
Original Mortgage
$151,210
Outstanding Balance
$137,793
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$82,033

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blango Monique L $154,000 Attorney Only
Kuhlman James R $130,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blango Monique L $151,210
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Sold $154,000 +3.4% $110 / Sq Ft
08/06/2021 08/06/21 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2021 07/31/21 For Sale $149,000 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,151 $178,909 $29,560 $149,349
2024 $889 $97,565 $18,480 $79,085
2023 $881 $97,565 $18,480 $79,085
2022 $876 $97,565 $18,480 $79,085
2021 $871 $97,565 $18,480 $79,085
2020 $875 $97,565 $18,480 $79,085
2019 $865 $97,565 $18,480 $79,085
2018 $836 $97,565 $18,480 $79,085
2017 $814 $104,495 $18,480 $86,015
2016 $783 $104,495 $18,480 $86,015
2015 $708 $0 $0 $0
2014 $708 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $104,495 $18,480 $86,015

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100283975

Hive MLS

APN: 5663-82-3662

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.