2498 Empire Ave Melbourne, FL 32934
Estimated Value: $409,000 - $537,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,683
Sq Ft
$269/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2498 Empire Ave, Melbourne, FL 32934 and is currently estimated at $453,376, approximately $269 per square foot. 2498 Empire Ave is a home located in Brevard County with nearby schools including Croton Elementary School, Lyndon B. Johnson Middle School, and Eau Gallie High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2024
Sold by
Jensen Family Revocable Living Trust and Jensen Rosalie C
Bought by
Jensen Rosalie C and Jensen David L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1994
Sold by
Jenson Robert L and Jenson Rosalie C
Bought by
Jenson Robert L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jensen Rosalie C | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Jensen Rosalie C | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Jenson Robert L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,205 | $166,840 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,145 | $162,140 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,145 | $157,420 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,003 | $152,840 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,020 | $148,390 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,995 | $146,350 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,004 | $143,060 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,996 | $140,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,994 | $137,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,042 | $134,700 | $49,500 | $85,200 |
| 2015 | $2,082 | $133,770 | $49,500 | $84,270 |
| 2014 | $2,050 | $132,710 | $38,500 | $94,210 |
Source: Public Records
Map