NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25 Alpine Ln Maggie Valley, NC 28751

Estimated Value: $200,000 - $262,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
500 Sq Ft
$480/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2021

Last sale price $185,000 $370 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,281 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Creek On Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Jonathan Valley Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Cottage
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of May 2021

A small Maggie Cottage full of Country Charm! This cozy cottage is well maintained and in the heart of Maggie Valley. The home has hardwood floors, a breakfast nook overlooking the back yard and creek. Front and back covered porches to enjoy the outdoors and much more. The yard is level, fully fenced and has a rushing creek running through. You don't want to miss this opportunity for Full Time living, Vacation, or rental investment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Simandl

EXP Realty LLC License #311244 Listed on: 03/05/2021

EXP Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Simandl

EXP Realty LLC License #311244 Listed on: 03/05/2021

EXP Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 1-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7686-75-4141

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.90244
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.90244
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 377551.02
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 370.00
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Room Count: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 500
  • Total Sq Ft: 500

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Outbuilding

• Lot Dimension: Irregular
  • Lot Features: Creekfront, Level, Stream/Creek
  • Parcel Number: 7686-75-4141

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 104900.00
  • Tax Location: Haywood

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2021
Closed on
May 21, 2021
List Price
$205,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-9.76%
Current Estimated Value
$239,843

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$54,843
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2017
Sold by
Kenowski Madeleine J and Kenowski Michael J
Bought by
Miller Robert D and Miller Jana L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2005
Sold by
Ferguson Eugene M
Bought by
Kenowski Michael J and Kenowski Madeline J

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alonzo Stacy Marie $185,000 None Available
Miller Robert D $154,000 Attorney
Kenowski Michael J $79,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Miller Robert D $118,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/24/2021 05/24/21 Sold $185,000 -9.8% $370 / Sq Ft
05/03/2021 05/03/21 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2021 05/03/21 Price Changed $205,000 +24.2% $410 / Sq Ft
04/29/2021 04/29/21 Price Changed $165,000 -15.4% $330 / Sq Ft
04/26/2021 04/26/21 Price Changed $195,000 -4.9% $390 / Sq Ft
04/19/2021 04/19/21 For Sale $205,000 0.0% $410 / Sq Ft
04/05/2021 04/05/21 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2021 04/02/21 For Sale $205,000 0.0% $410 / Sq Ft
03/09/2021 03/09/21 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2021 03/05/21 For Sale $205,000 -- $410 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $104,900 $30,600 $74,300
2024 $8 $104,900 $30,600 $74,300
2023 $820 $104,900 $30,600 $74,300
2022 $783 $104,900 $30,600 $74,300
2021 $783 $104,900 $30,600 $74,300
2020 $583 $65,800 $30,600 $35,200
2019 $588 $65,800 $30,600 $35,200
2018 $588 $65,800 $30,600 $35,200
2017 $588 $65,800 $0 $0
2016 $488 $51,700 $0 $0
2015 $488 $51,700 $0 $0
2014 $403 $51,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3715308

Canopy MLS

APN: 7686-75-4141

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.