$312,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

25 Englewood Rd Springfield, OH 45504

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,835 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$110 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

41 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

This house will surprise you! The renovations were done with heart, the owner, a natural artist, poured craftsmanship, creativity, and a thoughtful eye for detail into honoring the home's original character while shaping a space he intended to call home.Exquisitely detailed Craftsman Cape Cod home in the distinguished Ridgewood neighborhood. It literally combines historic architectural charm with modern upgrades. This classic Craftsman features include beamed ceilings, rich wood trim, French doors, and thoughtful built-ins, while the stone fireplace anchors the living room with warmth and character. The completely renovated kitchen is a showstopper, featuring new cabinetry with tree-inspired gold-accented knobs, a vibrant green backsplash, farm sink, double Thermador ovens, and all-new stainless steel appliances including dishwasher and refrigerator. They added a pantry that sits open to and adjacent to the kitchen. There is all new and unique lighting throughout. A dedicated utility room on the first floor includes a convenient half bath, keeping function and style perfectly balanced. The primary bedroom on the first floor offers a renovated en-suite bathroom with double vanity, step-in shower, with rain head. Upstairs, three bedrooms, a study, and a finished attic create versatile spaces for work, play, or relaxation, while the updated full bath features a soaking tub, walk-in shower, beautiful tile flooring, and elegant finishes. Additional highlights include updated electric, plumbing, furnace, and hot water heater--providing peace of mind alongside luxury living. With 4-5 bedrooms, 2.5 beautifully renovated bathrooms, and a location that offers something unique in every direction. This home is the perfect blend of Craftsman character, modern convenience, and timeless style.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Smedley

Home City Real Estate License #2015001738 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

JOHN DOE (NON-WRIST MEMBER)

WR

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,778

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,835 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3400700036400007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,778

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Structure Type: House
  • Level Style: One and One Half
  • Semi-Annual Tax: 1889.00
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Documents: Lead Based Paint Disclosure, Other
  • Listing Cond: No
  • Listing I D: 1044141
  • M L S Approved: Y
  • M L S Identifier: 20190724221641160008000000
  • New Financing: Cash, Conventional
  • Parcel I D Number Formatted: 3400700036400007
  • Property Group I D: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Type Of Contract: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Condo Lot Y N: No
  • H O A C O A Y N: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Block, Unfinished, Full
  • Inside Features: French Doors, Attic
  • Price/ Sq Ft: 116.05
  • Fireplace: Decorative
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Square Footage: 2835.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Stucco
  • Foundation: Block
  • Outside Features: Deck, Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Garage Door Opener, Detached
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Supplied Water

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x150
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Land Info: Residential Lot
  • Parcel Id Number: 3400700036400007

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District: 1206 Springfield CSD

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2023
Closed on
Sep 15, 2023
Sold by
Baker Roger L
Bought by
Douglas I Frates Irrevocable Trust and James
Seller's Agent
Natalie Mumma
Mumma Realty and Auctioneers
Buyer's Agent
Lisa Smedley
Home City Real Estate
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-14.66%
Views
99

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
35.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2017

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $145,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $145,000 None Listed On Document
Certificate Of Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $312,000 -5.2% $110 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $329,000 +126.9% $116 / Sq Ft
09/15/2023 09/15/23 Sold $145,000 -14.7% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2023 08/28/23 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2023 08/21/23 For Sale $169,900 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Regional Information Systems & Technology (WRIST)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,099 $84,930 $10,200 $74,730
2024 $3,903 $61,420 $8,670 $52,750
2023 $2,518 $61,420 $8,670 $52,750
2022 $0 $61,420 $8,670 $52,750
2021 $2,297 $51,710 $7,280 $44,430
2020 $2,302 $51,710 $7,280 $44,430
2019 $2,308 $51,710 $7,280 $44,430
2018 $2,180 $47,720 $6,800 $40,920
2017 $2,178 $47,716 $6,801 $40,915
2016 $2,181 $47,716 $6,801 $40,915
2015 $2,224 $47,716 $6,801 $40,915
2014 $2,214 $47,716 $6,801 $40,915
2013 $1,095 $47,716 $6,801 $40,915

MLS Number: 1044141

Western Regional Information Systems & Technology (WRIST)

APN: 34-00700-03640-0007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.