NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $557,000 - $633,000

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
1,381 Sq Ft
2004 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2022

Last sale price $465,000 $337 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,280 / mo

74 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Penthouse
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • Elevator
  • City View
  • End Unit
  • Security Service

About This Home

As of February 2022

Welcome to NYC living in the heart of South Norwalk! This highly desirable corner end-unit open concept penthouse is truly one-of-a-kind, flooded with natural light from the floor to ceiling windows offering unbeatable city views. Hardwood floors span the entire unit, highlighted by the recessed lighting and 10’ ceilings. Built for entertaining, the kitchen is fully equipped with stainless-steel appliances, plenty of custom cabinetry, and a 5’ island with ample breakfast seating. The spacious master bedroom offers a large walk-in closet and a spa-like ensuite with a gorgeous, large glass shower and polished concrete floors. Additional amenities include in-unit laundry, garage parking (with reserved parking space on the unit's floor), and rooftop terrace access. Just an hour to Manhattan by train and situated close to the train station and the best restaurants, entertainment, and nightlife the SoNo has to offer, the ultimate metropolitan lifestyle awaits. Schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Goldstein

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0816875 Listed on: 12/02/2021

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

David Hendy

The Cresci Group License #RES.0802665

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,599

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

HOA Fees

  • $430 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Penthouse
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Masonry Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,381 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

• End Unit
  • Property is near public transit and shops

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include grounds maintenance, trash pickup, snow removal, water, sewer, property management
  • 10 Units
  • Mid-Rise Community
  • Sono Maritime Condominium Community
  • Property managed by Pyramid Real Estate Group

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,599

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$430 per month

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: SONO
  • Property Type: Condo/Co-Op For Sale
  • Style: Mid Rise, Penthouse
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1381
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1381
  • Total Sq Ft: 1381
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Nearby Amenities: Commuter Bus, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Private Rec Facilities, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall
  • Association Amenities: Elevator, Guest Parking, Security Services
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • End Unit: Yes
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 1381
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 01/31/2022
  • Directions: Park in the Maritime Aquarium Parking Garage, go to the 3rd floor
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Shared Basement, Garage Access, Storage
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Covered Garage, Assigned Parking, Parking Garage
  • Garages Number: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: 50 Gallon Tank, Electric
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Water, Sewer, Property Management
  • Complex Name: SONO MARITIME CONDOMINIUM
  • HOA Fees: 430
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA: Yes
  • Special Association Assessment Y: No
  • Property Management Type: Professional-Off Site
  • Property Manager Email: George@pyramidregroup.com
  • Property Manager Name: George Theodoridis
  • Property Manager Phone: (203) 348-8566 Ext. 114
  • Property Mgt Company Name: Pyramid Real Estate Group

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: City Views
  • Zoning: RPDD

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2021-June 2022
  • Property Tax: 5599
  • Mil Rate Base: 20.910
  • Mil Rate Tax District: 3.056
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2456211

Multi Family

  • Total Num Of Units: 10

Listed on
Dec 2, 2021
Closed on
Feb 28, 2022
List Price
$478,500
Sold Price
$465,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,500
-2.82%
Current Estimated Value
$595,781

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$130,781
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.08%
Original Mortgage
$372,000
Outstanding Balance
$345,430
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$250,351

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2019
Closed on
Aug 20, 2019
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-8.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.26%
Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2008
Sold by
Eichholz Marlene C and Clarkin Michelle M
Bought by
Mccluskey Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.1%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2004
Sold by
Maritime Pl P Llc
Bought by
Eichholz Marlene C and Clarkin Michelle M

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crelan Cory W $465,000 None Available
Crelan Cory W $465,000 None Available
Elrod Amy $390,000 --
Elrod Amy $390,000 --
Mccluskey Thomas $480,000 --
Mccluskey Thomas $480,000 --
Eichholz Marlene C $409,000 --
Eichholz Marlene C $409,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Crelan Cory W $372,000
Closed Crelan Cory W $372,000
Previous Owner Elrod Amy $292,500
Previous Owner Eichholz Marlene C $226,800
Previous Owner Eichholz Marlene C $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/28/2022 02/28/22 Sold $465,000 -2.8% $337 / Sq Ft
02/14/2022 02/14/22 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2021 12/02/21 For Sale $478,500 +22.7% $346 / Sq Ft
08/28/2019 08/28/19 Sold $390,000 -4.9% $282 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2019 08/13/19 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2019 07/09/19 Price Changed $410,000 -3.5% $297 / Sq Ft
06/21/2019 06/21/19 For Sale $425,000 0.0% $308 / Sq Ft
06/01/2019 06/01/19 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2019 04/26/19 Price Changed $425,000 -5.3% $308 / Sq Ft
04/11/2019 04/11/19 Price Changed $449,000 -4.3% $325 / Sq Ft
02/22/2019 02/22/19 For Sale $469,000 0.0% $340 / Sq Ft
06/01/2016 06/01/16 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
06/01/2016 06/01/16 For Rent $2,400 +5.0% --
09/17/2014 09/17/14 Rented $2,285 -4.8% --
08/18/2014 08/18/14 Under Contract -- -- --
07/05/2014 07/05/14 For Rent $2,400 -- --
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,022 $335,640 $0 $335,640
2024 $7,903 $335,640 $0 $335,640
2023 $5,861 $233,640 $0 $233,640
2022 $5,735 $233,640 $0 $233,640
2021 $5,599 $233,640 $0 $233,640
2020 $5,597 $233,640 $0 $233,640
2019 $2,590 $233,640 $0 $233,640
2018 $6,018 $226,180 $0 $226,180
2017 $5,809 $226,180 $0 $226,180
2016 $5,754 $226,180 $0 $226,180
2015 $5,738 $226,180 $0 $226,180
2014 $5,664 $226,180 $0 $226,180

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170454646

SmartMLS

APN: NORW-000002-000023-000009-000003A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.