NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25 Mitchell St Lewiston, ME 04240

Estimated Value: $235,000 - $312,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,440 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2013

Last sale price $110,000 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 153% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,721 / mo

265 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2013

Adorable ranch with a fenced in yard in a great neighborhood! Three bedrooms with a few finished rooms in the basement make for a lots of living space! Nice sized deck overlooking a well kept yard with lots of beautiful perennial gardens.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sue Meservier

Bean Group Listed on: 07/05/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Lorraine Bennett

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,981

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 89
  • Assessor Parcel Number 25Mitchell StreetLewiston12389

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,981

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: OFF PLEASANT ST, PROPERTY ON RIGHT.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 960.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 76.39
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.23
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 960.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 480.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Amenities:Fence: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Cooling:AC Units: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Adorable ranch with a fenced in yard in a great neighborhood! Three bedrooms with a few finished rooms in the basement make for a lots of living space! Nice sized deck overlooking a well kept yard with lots of beautiful perennial gardens.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 480.0
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Full Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • Parcel #: 25Mitchell StreetLewiston12389
  • Zoning: NCA

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1981.0
  • Tax Lot: 89
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 5, 2012
Closed on
May 15, 2013
Lorraine Bennett
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
List Price
$122,500
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-10.2%
Current Estimated Value
$278,718

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$168,718
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.41%
Original Mortgage
$101,750
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2005
Sold by
Daigle Robert J
Bought by
Rugala Elizabeth

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Theriault Theodore A $101,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2013 05/10/13 Sold $110,000 -10.2% $76 / Sq Ft
03/28/2013 03/28/13 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2012 07/05/12 For Sale $122,500 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,808 $85,660 $25,080 $60,580
2024 $2,721 $85,660 $25,080 $60,580
2023 $2,570 $85,660 $25,080 $60,580
2022 $2,441 $85,660 $25,080 $60,580
2021 $2,421 $85,660 $25,080 $60,580
2020 $2,456 $85,660 $25,080 $60,580
2019 $2,476 $85,660 $25,080 $60,580
2018 $2,456 $85,660 $25,080 $60,580
2017 $2,400 $85,660 $25,080 $60,580
2016 $2,350 $85,320 $25,080 $60,240
2015 $2,335 $85,320 $25,080 $60,240
2014 $2,269 $85,320 $25,080 $60,240
2013 $2,256 $85,320 $25,080 $60,240
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1060502

Maine Listings

APN: LEWI-000123-000000-000089

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.