NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25 Oak Ln Sterling, VA 20165

Estimated Value: $942,000 - $1,200,451

6 Beds
4 Baths
4,927 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2017

Last sale price $720,000 $146 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,513 / mo

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • Water Oriented
  • 3.03 Acre Lot
  • Potomac Falls High School Rated A
  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of February 2017

PRICED TO GO!! ONE OF A KIND WATERFRONT home in the heart of Loudoun County! OVER 3 ACRES OF WOODED BEAUTY PROVIDES PRIVACY! 6 Bedrooms, 4 full baths, Huge basement, AMAZING MASTER BATH and an UNBELIEVABLE MASTER BEDROOM!! Fish right in front of your home!! RENOVATED TO ITS ORIGINAL GLORY!! ALL NEW WINDOWS! PRICE TO SELL FAST! SCHEDULE A PRIVATE TOUR TODAY! SOLD AS IS! OWNER AGENT.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Adu

(703) 378-8810 psa@psahomes.com Samson Properties Listed on: 02/23/2017

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephen Bachman

(703) 652-5760 stevebachman.remax@gmail.com RE/MAX Gateway, LLC License #225080736

RE/MAX Gateway, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,350

Year Built

  • Built in 1972 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

  • 3.03 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wooded Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Central Vacuum
  • Built-In Features
  • Chair Railings
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot A-1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 018197717000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,350

Year Built

Built in 1972 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

3.03 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Year Renovated: 2015
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Central Vacuum, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Dryer - Front Loading, Energy Star Clothes Washer, Energy Star Dishwasher, Energy Star Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Gourmet, Built-Ins, Chair Railings, Upgraded Countertops, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Fully Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 5077
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4927
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 180.20
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3884
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1043
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 150
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1193
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick
  • Water View: Yes
  • Water Frontage In Feet: 4

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 2
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Motion Detectors, Fire Detection System, Smoke Detector, Security System

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Cul-De-Sac, Pond, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.03
  • Lot Size Area: 131987
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 131987.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5349.94
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 018197717000
  • Tax Lot: A-1
  • Tax Year: 2015

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2017
Closed on
Feb 24, 2017
Sold by
Prothe Alan William and Prothe Leanne Marie
Bought by
The Prothe Trust Dated October 7 2013
Seller's Agent
Patrick Adu
Samson Properties
Buyer's Agent
Stephen Bachman
RE/MAX Gateway, LLC
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$720,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
2.87%
Current Estimated Value
$1,092,613

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$372,613
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.63%
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Outstanding Balance
$305,656
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$786,957

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2017
Closed on
Feb 22, 2017
Sold by
Adu Patrick S
Bought by
Prothe Alan William and Prothe Leanne Marie
Seller's Agent
Patrick Adu
Samson Properties
Buyer's Agent
Stephen Bachman
RE/MAX Gateway, LLC
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$720,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
2.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$370,000
Outstanding Balance
$305,656
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$786,957

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2015
Sold by
Adu Patrick S and Boyer Arnisher
Bought by
Adu Patrick S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$419,748
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2014
Closed on
Nov 7, 2014
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-11.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.24%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
The Prothe Trust Dated October 7 2013 -- None Available
Prothe Alan William $720,000 Attorney
Adu Patrick S -- --
Adu Patrick S $440,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Prothe Alan William $370,000
Previous Owner Adu Patrick S $419,748
Previous Owner Adu Patrick S $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/24/2017 02/24/17 Sold $720,000 +2.9% $146 / Sq Ft
02/23/2017 02/23/17 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2017 02/23/17 For Sale $699,900 +59.1% $142 / Sq Ft
11/14/2014 11/14/14 Sold $440,000 -11.1% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/25/2014 09/25/14 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2014 09/24/14 For Sale $495,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,230 $1,022,330 $340,300 $682,030
2024 $8,531 $986,220 $340,300 $645,920
2023 $8,664 $990,210 $305,300 $684,910
2022 $8,075 $907,250 $285,300 $621,950
2021 $7,548 $770,210 $285,300 $484,910
2020 $7,710 $744,950 $285,300 $459,650
2019 $7,598 $727,040 $289,300 $437,740
2018 $7,807 $719,540 $289,300 $430,240
2017 $5,178 $460,280 $289,300 $170,980
2016 $5,273 $460,530 $0 $0
2015 $5,350 $182,060 $0 $182,060
2014 $7,056 $310,610 $0 $310,610

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000718727

Bright MLS

APN: 018-19-7717

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.