NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25 Staubitz Ave Pearl River, NY 10965

Estimated Value: $564,000 - $653,747

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,172 Sq Ft
$529/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2025

Last sale price $620,000 $529 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $4,426 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Ranch Style House
  • Kitchen Island
  • Pearl River High School Rated 9+
  • High Ceiling
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of January 2025

Welcome home to this completely renovated ranch style house in desirable Pearl River. Situated in a charming neighborhood with tree lined streets, this hidden gem is the perfect starter house, condo alternative, or empty nester home. Step into this cozy, relaxing home perched up high and watch the seasons unfold. Great chefs kitchen with a nice sized island that opens to the living space which makes it a breeze for entertaining and being part of the action while whipping up treats for your guests. Two bedrooms are tucked away from the living space along with two full baths! Door to the backyard is just off the kitchen for easy al fresco dining and leads to a private, peaceful backyard complete with areas for watching the game, and tossing the ball! All located in the Town of Orangetown which offers shopping, restaurants, golf, and much more. EASY commute via car, bus, or NJ Transit. Minutes from the NJ border for even more choices!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrea De Luca

Howard Hanna Rand Realty Brokerage Phone: 845-357-6664 License #10301202014 Listed on: 11/21/2024

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Natasa Aritonovska

New and Modern Group, LLC License #10401356349

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,516

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,172 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Japanese Maple Tree, Washer, Dryer
  • Assessor Parcel Number 392489-069-010-0001-049-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,516

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Exclusions: Japanese Maple Tree, Washer, Dryer
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Attribution Contact: 845-357-6664
  • Carport Y N: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • CurrentPrice: 620000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 529.01024
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 511.09215
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 2495833.3333
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1172.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 529.01024
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1172

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Pearl River Middle School

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454
  • Parcel Number: 392489-069-010-0001-049-000-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13516
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Evans Park
  • High School: Pearl River High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2024
Closed on
Jan 29, 2025
Sold by
Tortora Joseph Armand and Tortora Lauren Ann
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
3.51%
Views
66
Current Estimated Value
$619,437

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$563
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.07%
Original Mortgage
$589,000
Outstanding Balance
$584,305
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$35,132

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 15, 2019
Closed on
Apr 10, 2020
Sold by
Showplace Properties Inc
Bought by
Tortora Joseph Armand and Maturo Lauren Ann
Seller's Agent
Deborah Stuhlweissenburg
Howard Hanna Rand Realty
Buyer's Agent
Andrea De Luca
Howard Hanna Rand Realty
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.00%
Original Mortgage
$402,573
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2018
Closed on
May 11, 2018
List Price
$324,900
Sold Price
$288,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,900
-11.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2010
Sold by
Pesce Paul V and Lydia Payne Trust
Bought by
Pesce Paul V and Paul Pesce Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2002
Sold by
Payne Lydia
Bought by
Payne Lydia

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wierl Stephanie $620,000 Mha
Wierl Stephanie $620,000 Mha
Tortora Joseph Armand $410,000 None Available
Tortora Joseph Armand $410,000 None Available
Showplace Properties Inc $288,000 Celtic Title

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wierl Stephanie $589,000
Closed Wierl Stephanie $589,000
Previous Owner Tortora Joseph Armand $402,573
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/29/2025 01/29/25 Sold $620,000 +51.2% $529 / Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Off Market $410,000 -- --
12/10/2024 12/10/24 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2024 11/21/24 For Sale $599,000 +46.1% $511 / Sq Ft
04/13/2020 04/13/20 Sold $410,000 -3.5% $350 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/29/2020 02/29/20 Pending -- -- --
11/15/2019 11/15/19 For Sale $425,000 +47.6% $363 / Sq Ft
05/11/2018 05/11/18 Sold $288,000 -11.4% $246 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/04/2018 01/04/18 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2018 01/04/18 For Sale $324,900 -- $277 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $13,468 $170,000 $40,900 $129,100
2023 $13,468 $170,000 $40,900 $129,100
2022 $11,386 $170,000 $40,900 $129,100
2021 $11,386 $170,000 $40,900 $129,100
2020 $11,064 $170,000 $40,900 $129,100
2019 $3,239 $136,200 $40,900 $95,300
2018 $9,142 $136,200 $40,900 $95,300
2017 $4,423 $136,200 $40,900 $95,300
2016 $1,234 $136,200 $40,900 $95,300
2015 -- $136,200 $40,900 $95,300
2014 -- $136,200 $40,900 $95,300

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 800603

OneKey® MLS

APN: 392489-069-010-0001-049-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.