25 West Terrace Salem, MA 01970
South Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $645,153 - $693,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,298
Sq Ft
$516/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 25 West Terrace, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $669,788, approximately $516 per square foot. 25 West Terrace is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saltonstall School, Horace Mann Laboratory, and Carlton Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2009
Sold by
Mccheyne Jennifer B
Bought by
Peat Jennifer B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
5.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2006
Sold by
Mccheyne Christopher R and Mccheyne Jennifer
Bought by
Mccheyne Jennifer B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peat Jennifer B | -- | -- | |
| Mccheyne Jennifer B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mccheyne Jennifer B | $218,000 | |
| Closed | Mccheyne Jennifer B | $227,000 | |
| Closed | Mccheyne Jennifer B | $198,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,773 | $509,100 | $211,300 | $297,800 |
| 2024 | $5,642 | $485,500 | $200,800 | $284,700 |
| 2023 | $5,367 | $429,000 | $185,400 | $243,600 |
| 2022 | $5,270 | $397,700 | $179,200 | $218,500 |
| 2021 | $5,266 | $381,600 | $166,800 | $214,800 |
| 2020 | $5,136 | $355,400 | $157,600 | $197,800 |
| 2019 | $5,040 | $333,800 | $149,500 | $184,300 |
| 2018 | $4,888 | $317,800 | $142,100 | $175,700 |
| 2017 | $4,591 | $289,500 | $119,900 | $169,600 |
| 2016 | $4,449 | $283,900 | $114,300 | $169,600 |
| 2015 | $4,342 | $264,600 | $105,000 | $159,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map