NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25 Widow Coombs Walk Sandwich, MA 02563

Estimated Value: $691,000 - $783,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,056 Sq Ft
$365/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2020

Last sale price $445,000 $216 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,628 / mo

84 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2020

Price Change!! Please see the 3D Virtual Tour (beside photos) & Floor Plan of this very pretty Cape-Style home with 3 bedrooms, 3 full baths in very desirable residential area of SOUTHFIELD ESTATES. Lg. beautiful fenced-in & professionally landscaped backyard with stunning stone patio area. Ideal yard for kids, pets and family gatherings. 2 firepits, raised beds for gardening + a garden shed. Cathedral living room w/skylight, hardwood floor and wood burning fireplace. Two Master bedrooms. One on 1st floor with hardwood floor and full bathroom. Second Master Bedroom & Bath with whirlpool and shower + double sink on the second floor with very large walk in closet. Also an easily accessible large attic storage area. Another bedroom located on 1st floor. Kitchen-Dining area w/hardwood floor, granite counters & SS Appliances. Home heating system was replaced from oil to very efficient natural gas heating & hot water system. Full basement has a finished room as well as a workshop area. Location is close to Heritage Park Plaza, Snake Pond Beach, Mashpee/Wakeby Pond, & Holly Ridge Golf Course. Short drive to Mashpee Commons w/many restaurants, theater, bowling, library, & many shops.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pat Holmes

Kinlin Grover Real Estate Listed on: 03/24/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Member Non

cci.unknownoffice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,900

Year Built

  • Built in 1988 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R2

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • Linen Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Spa Bath

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Outdoor Features

  • Spa
  • Outbuilding

Location

  • Property is near golf course, shops, and worship

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 81130

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,900

Year Built

Built in 1988 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead Access, Interior Entry, Full, Other
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Southfield Estates
  • Directions: Cotuit Road to Asa Meiggs Rd, left on Woodspring Farm Rd., left on Moon Compass Lane and left on Widow Coombs Walk to #25 on left.
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Water Treatment, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Microwave, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Linen Closet
  • Spa Features: Bath, Private
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 200
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Tile
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bedroom 3, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet, Private Full Bath
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Description: Countertop(s): Granite,Flooring: Wood
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bedroom 2, Closet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen
  • Living Room Features: Living Room, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bathroom Features: Private Full Bath

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Yard, Garden
  • Fencing: Fenced, Fenced Yard
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, School, Medical Facility, Major Highway, House of Worship, Near Golf Course, Shopping, In Town Location, Level, Cleared
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Clapboard, Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Actual
  • Roof: Asphalt, Pitched

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5

• Amenities: Common Area
  • Association Fee: 45
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sandwich

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R2
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20473
  • Parcel #: 81130
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1988

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5900
  • Tax Book Number: (213441)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2020
Closed on
Jun 4, 2020
Sold by
Webster Jesse and Webster Brettany L
Bought by
Clements Michael and Clements Christina K
Seller's Agent
Pat Holmes
Kinlin Grover Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Member Non
cci.unknownoffice
List Price
$465,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-4.3%
Current Estimated Value
$749,529

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$304,529
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.37%
Original Mortgage
$422,750
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2017
Closed on
Jul 7, 2017
Sold by
Pringle Michael and Schaeffer Rochelle M
Bought by
Webster Jesse and Webster Brettany L
Seller's Agent
Bill Ryan
William Raveis Real Estate & Home Services
Buyer's Agent
Robin Williams
CENTURY 21 Cobb Real Estate
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$384,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-12.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.94%
Original Mortgage
$392,256
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2011
Sold by
Gingrich David
Bought by
Pringle Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$362,632
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2002
Sold by
Ing Kelvin
Bought by
Gingrich David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clements Michael $445,000 None Available
Webster Jesse $384,000 --
Pringle Michael $355,000 --
Pringle Michael G $355,000 --
Pringle Michael $355,000 --
Gingrich David $225,000 --
Gingrich David $225,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Clements Michael $422,750
Previous Owner Webster Jesse $392,256
Previous Owner Pringle Michael $362,632
Previous Owner Gingrich David $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/28/2020 07/28/20 Sold $445,000 -4.3% $216 / Sq Ft
06/17/2020 06/17/20 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2020 03/24/20 For Sale $465,000 +21.1% $226 / Sq Ft
07/07/2017 07/07/17 Sold $384,000 -12.5% $187 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/26/2017 05/26/17 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2017 01/27/17 For Sale $439,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,821 $645,300 $164,600 $480,700
2024 $6,572 $608,500 $147,000 $461,500
2023 $6,424 $558,600 $133,700 $424,900
2022 $6,139 $466,500 $119,300 $347,200
2021 $5,827 $423,200 $114,700 $308,500
2020 $5,900 $412,300 $118,000 $294,300
2019 $5,593 $390,600 $115,800 $274,800
2018 $5,547 $365,700 $111,800 $253,900
2017 $5,152 $345,100 $108,200 $236,900
2016 $4,891 $338,000 $107,100 $230,900
2015 $4,782 $322,700 $96,500 $226,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 22001887

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: SAND-000008-000113

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.