$888,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026
1 Bed
1.5 Baths
883 Sq Ft
1988 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$1,006 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

171 on Market

Highlights

  • Concierge
  • Steam Room
  • Children's Playroom
  • P.S. 116 Mary Lindley Murray Rated A-
  • River View
  • 3-minute walk to Tudor Grove Playground

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to Residence 17F at The Highpoint.

At nearly 900 sq ft, this sunny and spacious 1-bed, 1.5-bath condo offers a rare blend of sophistication, comfort, and skyline views in the heart of Murray Hill. A gracious foyer opens to an expansive East-facing living room with dining area, private balcony, and a versatile primary suite with space for a home office. Awaken to East River views and start your day with coffee on your balcony.

The open chef's kitchen is thoughtfully designed with abundant counter space, Caesarstone countertops, and premium Bosch and Thermador appliances, including stainless steel finishes and a glass breakfast bar for casual dining. Storage is exceptional, featuring pull-out pantries, spice racks, wide drawers, corner cabinetry, including three California-style closets throughout the apartment.

The oversized bedroom boasts a custom walk-in closet and a spa-like en-suite bath appointed with a deep soaking tub, sleek porcelain tile, and premium fixtures. The powder room offers equal sophistication, finished with Italian glass tile and Toto fixtures-an elegant touch for guests.

Life at The Highpoint offers every convenience: 24-hour doorman, concierge, live-in superintendent, landscaped courtyard, children's playroom, bike and storage rooms, and a state-of-the-art fitness center with 40-foot pool, sauna, steam, and jacuzzi.

Located in vibrant Murray Hill, residents enjoy easy access to Grand Central, One Vanderbilt, the 4/5/6/7 subway lines, Metro-North, and the LIRR, as well as premier dining and shopping.

Please note:
- Some images have been virtually staged for illustrative purposes
- Real Estate Taxes do not reflect condo abatement for primary residents

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dan Sholomon

Corcoran Group License #10401308685 Listed on: 09/29/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

HOA Fees

  • $1,195 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • River

Home Design

  • Entry on the 17th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 883 Sq Ft Home
  • Dining Area

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

Additional Features

  • Balcony
  • East Facing Home
  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1088 / 00920

Community Details

Overview

  • 232 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • The Highpoint Condos
  • Murray Hill Subdivision
  • 48-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,195 per month

Listing Details

  • Exposures: East
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Murray Hill
  • Entry Level: 17
  • Structure Type: High Rise
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 48

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Dining Area
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 883.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: No
  • Basement: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: City Lights, City, River
  • View: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Building Courtyard, Balcony, Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft
  • Patio/Porch Features: None, Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Other
  • Green Building Features: Bike Storage, Common Playroom, Concierge, Elevator(s), Sauna, Steam Room
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 1195.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: C1-9

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: The Highpoint
  • Community Features: Sauna
  • Units: 232
  • Spa Features: Sauna
  • Total Stories: 48
  • Year Built: 1988

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 00920
  • Tax Lot: 1088

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2025
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$975,000
Sold Price
$888,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$87,000
-8.92%
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
74.42%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2017
Sold by
Djekic Soss and Soss Michael
Bought by
Srs Real Estate Holdings Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2005
Sold by
Won Julie Hyun
Bought by
Soss Aleksandra Djekic and Soss Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$588,000
Interest Rate
6.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $888,000 --
Deed $1,050,000 --
Deed $735,000 --
Deed $735,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $588,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $888,000 -1.2% $1,006 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Price Changed $899,000 -7.8% $1,018 / Sq Ft
09/29/2025 09/29/25 For Sale $975,000 0.0% $1,104 / Sq Ft
08/08/2017 08/08/17 Rented -- -- --
07/09/2017 07/09/17 Under Contract -- -- --
06/12/2017 06/12/17 For Rent $3,800 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $13,894 $111,034 $15,362 $95,672
2025 $13,422 $111,150 $15,362 $95,788
2024 $13,422 $107,361 $15,362 $91,999
2023 $13,333 $108,689 $15,362 $93,327
2022 $13,566 $121,579 $15,362 $106,217
2021 $13,103 $112,205 $15,362 $96,843
2020 $13,216 $123,701 $15,362 $108,339
2019 $13,188 $123,733 $15,362 $108,371
2018 $12,731 $112,049 $15,362 $96,687
2017 $11,978 $102,439 $15,362 $87,077
2016 $11,651 $98,456 $15,362 $83,094
2015 $6,525 $96,591 $15,361 $81,230
2014 $6,525 $90,954 $15,362 $75,592
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20051592

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 0920-1088

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.