$274,900
SOLD APR 3, 2026

250 N Main St North Brookfield, MA 01535

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,597 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$172 Per Sq Ft

29 on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Corner Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located on a corner lot in the heart of North Brookfield, this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers a practical layout with plenty of flexibility. The main level includes a formal dining area, a spacious living room with built-in shelving, and an eat-in kitchen well suited for everyday living and entertaining guests. A full bathroom on the first floor adds convenience. Upstairs, you’ll find 3 good sized bedrooms, a cozy home office, and a recently remodeled half bathroom. Have peace of mind knowing that the roof was replaced in July 2024. With close proximity to the Town Common, local schools, restaurants, and shopping. Whether you’re looking for a great starter home or a comfortable option for downsizing and simplifying, this property offers space, location, and functionality in one solid package. Home Sweet Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Black

Real Broker MA, LLC Listed on: 01/26/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,107

Year Built

  • Built in 1851 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Corner Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned 11

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,597 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Bathtub with Shower

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Block Basement Construction
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Stone Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Bulkhead
  • Rain Gutters

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Tankless Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:103 B:00003 L:02500,1627266

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,107

Year Built

Built in 1851 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 1851
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Flooring - Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Office
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Vinyl, Remodeled
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Exterior Access
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access
  • Room Office Level: Second
  • Room Office Features: Flooring - Vinyl
  • Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1597
  • Living Area: 1597
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: AN4866
  • MAIN SO: AN6181
  • Insulation: Unknown

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard

• Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Stone/Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Conservation Area, Private School, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:103 B:00003 L:02500,1627266
  • Zoning: 11
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Cleared
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3107

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$274,900
Views
149

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.07%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$74,919

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2016
Closed on
Feb 23, 2018
Sold by
Caplette Christopher and Caplette Melissa A
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$118,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-1.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.93%
Original Mortgage
$94,800
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2009
Sold by
Tomlin George and Tomlin Tracy L
Bought by
Caplette Christopher

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$119,750
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2005
Sold by
Potvin Heidi and Potvin Joshua B
Bought by
Tomlin George and Tomlin Tracy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2005
Sold by
Zabek Rudolph and Zabek Susan
Bought by
Potvin Heidi and Potvin Joshua B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $274,900 --
Quit Claim Deed $118,500 --
Deed $123,500 --
Deed $123,500 --
Deed $120,000 --
Deed $120,000 --
Deed $102,000 --
Deed $102,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $200,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $94,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $119,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $65,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $66,300 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $274,900 0.0% $172 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 For Sale $274,900 0.0% $172 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Price Changed $274,900 -5.2% $172 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 For Sale $289,900 +144.6% $182 / Sq Ft
02/23/2018 02/23/18 Sold $118,500 -1.3% $79 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/10/2018 01/10/18 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2017 10/23/17 For Sale $120,000 +1.3% $80 / Sq Ft
09/25/2017 09/25/17 Off Market $118,500 -- --
12/06/2016 12/06/16 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2016 09/12/16 Price Changed $120,000 -3.1% $80 / Sq Ft
09/07/2016 09/07/16 Price Changed $123,900 -0.8% $82 / Sq Ft
07/30/2016 07/30/16 Price Changed $124,900 -3.1% $83 / Sq Ft
07/12/2016 07/12/16 Price Changed $128,900 -0.4% $86 / Sq Ft
07/01/2016 07/01/16 Price Changed $129,400 -0.4% $86 / Sq Ft
06/08/2016 06/08/16 Price Changed $129,900 -3.7% $86 / Sq Ft
05/04/2016 05/04/16 For Sale $134,900 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,107 $219,300 $60,200 $159,100
2024 $2,739 $208,600 $60,000 $148,600
2023 $2,592 $194,000 $54,400 $139,600
2022 $2,465 $165,900 $44,600 $121,300
2021 $2,361 $150,000 $43,300 $106,700
2019 $2,192 $129,100 $43,400 $85,700
2018 $2,152 $129,100 $43,400 $85,700
2017 $2,141 $129,500 $54,300 $75,200
2016 $2,095 $129,500 $54,300 $75,200
2015 $2,036 $130,600 $55,400 $75,200
2014 $1,990 $130,600 $55,400 $75,200

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73471669

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NBFD-000103-000003-002500

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.