2500 E 16th Ave Anchorage, AK 99508
Airport Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $197,000 - $446,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,295
Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2500 E 16th Ave, Anchorage, AK 99508 and is currently estimated at $317,861, approximately $245 per square foot. 2500 E 16th Ave is a home located in Anchorage Municipality with nearby schools including Airport Heights Elementary School, Wendler Middle School, and Bettye Davis East Anchorage High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2019
Sold by
Dorris Shara G and Abel Jeffrey C
Bought by
Abel Jeffrey C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$271,100
Outstanding Balance
$238,498
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$79,363
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2013
Sold by
Scott Barbara D
Bought by
Dorris Shara G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,921
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2008
Sold by
Ashton Pamela R
Bought by
Scott Barbara D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 1999
Sold by
Armon David E and Bordner Barbara J
Bought by
Scott Barbra D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,600
Interest Rate
7.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 1996
Sold by
Campbell Bonnie L
Bought by
Armon David E and Bordner Barbara J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,303
Interest Rate
8.07%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 1990
Sold by
Wiles John B and Michaud Michelle Marie
Bought by
Campbell Bonnie L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$82,457
Interest Rate
10.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abel Jeffrey C | -- | None Available | |
| Dorris Shara G | -- | United Title Guaranty | |
| Scott Barbara D | -- | United Title | |
| Scott Barbra D | -- | -- | |
| Armon David E | -- | -- | |
| Campbell Bonnie L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Abel Jeffrey C | $271,100 | |
| Closed | Dorris Shara G | $270,921 | |
| Previous Owner | Scott Barbara D | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Scott Barbra D | $105,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Armon David E | $118,303 | |
| Previous Owner | Campbell Bonnie L | $82,457 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,304 | $362,300 | $96,300 | $266,000 |
| 2024 | $4,304 | $341,600 | $96,300 | $245,300 |
| 2023 | $5,235 | $307,400 | $96,300 | $211,100 |
| 2022 | $4,447 | $314,100 | $96,300 | $217,800 |
| 2021 | $5,020 | $278,600 | $96,300 | $182,300 |
| 2020 | $3,954 | $282,900 | $96,300 | $186,600 |
| 2019 | $3,722 | $277,500 | $96,300 | $181,200 |
| 2018 | $3,772 | $280,000 | $96,300 | $183,700 |
| 2017 | $4,100 | $281,800 | $96,300 | $185,500 |
| 2016 | $3,685 | $273,200 | $82,300 | $190,900 |
| 2015 | $3,685 | $266,800 | $82,300 | $184,500 |
| 2014 | $3,685 | $264,200 | $77,700 | $186,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map