2501 Alleghany Loop Virginia Beach, VA 23456
Princess Anne NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $536,000 - $552,031
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,909
Sq Ft
$284/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2501 Alleghany Loop, Virginia Beach, VA 23456 and is currently estimated at $542,258, approximately $284 per square foot. 2501 Alleghany Loop is a home located in Virginia Beach City with nearby schools including North Landing Elementary School, Landstown Middle School, and Floyd E. Kellam High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2020
Sold by
Sonnenberg Michael
Bought by
Fontaine Caroline L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$363,165
Outstanding Balance
$322,031
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$220,227
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2006
Sold by
Waljker Philip
Bought by
Sonnenberg Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$335,725
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2001
Sold by
Sandidge John M
Bought by
Walker Philip W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,754
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1999
Sold by
Ramos Luis
Bought by
Sandidge John M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fontaine Caroline L | $355,000 | Old Republic Natl Ttl Ins Co | |
| Sonnenberg Michael | $325,000 | -- | |
| Walker Philip W | $152,700 | -- | |
| Sandidge John M | $142,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fontaine Caroline L | $363,165 | |
| Previous Owner | Sonnenberg Michael | $335,725 | |
| Previous Owner | Walker Philip W | $155,754 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,395 | $470,000 | $205,000 | $265,000 |
| 2024 | $4,395 | $453,100 | $192,000 | $261,100 |
| 2023 | $4,265 | $430,800 | $175,000 | $255,800 |
| 2022 | $3,807 | $384,500 | $140,000 | $244,500 |
| 2021 | $3,329 | $336,300 | $120,000 | $216,300 |
| 2020 | $3,100 | $304,700 | $120,000 | $184,700 |
| 2019 | $3,025 | $287,600 | $120,000 | $167,600 |
| 2018 | $2,883 | $287,600 | $120,000 | $167,600 |
| 2017 | $2,819 | $281,200 | $120,000 | $161,200 |
| 2016 | $2,745 | $277,300 | $118,800 | $158,500 |
| 2015 | $2,745 | $277,300 | $118,800 | $158,500 |
| 2014 | $2,406 | $280,200 | $125,000 | $155,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map