2501 Sylvia Ct Chesapeake, VA 23322
Pleasant Grove West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $906,000 - $1,128,045
5
Beds
4
Baths
4,400
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2501 Sylvia Ct, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $986,011, approximately $224 per square foot. 2501 Sylvia Ct is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Southeastern Elementary School, Hickory Middle School, and Grassfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2019
Sold by
Clarke Stephen and Clarke Lauren
Bought by
Clarke Stephen J and Clarke Lauren S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2015
Sold by
Barrett Michael B
Bought by
Clarke Stephen and Clarke Lauren
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Outstanding Balance
$362,524
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$623,487
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2011
Sold by
Powell Timothy
Bought by
Barrett Michael B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$298,000
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2006
Sold by
For-C Dev
Bought by
Powell Timothy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2005
Sold by
Ramsgate Corp
Bought by
For-C Development Corp
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarke Stephen J | -- | None Available | |
| Clarke Stephen | $575,000 | None Available | |
| Barrett Michael B | $508,000 | -- | |
| Powell Timothy L | $869,900 | -- | |
| For-C Development Corp | $795,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clarke Stephen | $460,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barrett Michael B | $298,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Powell Timothy L | $650,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,720 | $1,062,700 | $265,000 | $797,700 |
| 2024 | $10,720 | $1,061,400 | $265,000 | $796,400 |
| 2023 | $8,188 | $886,400 | $235,000 | $651,400 |
| 2022 | $8,313 | $823,100 | $210,000 | $613,100 |
| 2021 | $7,173 | $683,100 | $195,100 | $488,000 |
| 2020 | $6,964 | $663,200 | $180,100 | $483,100 |
| 2019 | $6,353 | $605,000 | $165,100 | $439,900 |
| 2018 | $6,352 | $605,000 | $165,100 | $439,900 |
| 2017 | $5,738 | $546,500 | $150,100 | $396,400 |
| 2016 | $5,738 | $546,500 | $150,100 | $396,400 |
| 2015 | $5,738 | $546,500 | $150,100 | $396,400 |
| 2014 | $5,738 | $546,500 | $150,100 | $396,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map