Seller's Agent in 2025
Kathy Holmes
All Points Realty
(440) 812-5169
25 in this area
160 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $80,000 - $159,000
Built in 1900... This Beautiful & Quaint ~1000 square foot (including finished basement), 2 Bed,1.5 Bath Home w Finished Basement, Large Deck, Brick Patio, Fire pit, & 4 Extra Parcels overlooking Beautiful Indian Trails Reservation and the Ashtabula River on a dead end street is a gem hidden away in the woods with thousands of acres as your backyard.
It's in the city, but you'd never know it...
Located on the banks of the Ashtabula River and Indian Trails Reserve & less than five minutes from Lake Erie beaches & fun. This home is conveniently located to freeway access, wineries, eateries, shopping, amenities, etc & is around the corner from the historical Ashtabula Harbor District and yacht club. Nearly every inch of this home has been gutted to the studs & renovated. New Roof, gutters, siding, windows and doors installed in 2018. All new electrical and plumbing including tankless water heater. Two bedrooms & a half bath on the second floor, and the first floor houses a spacious kitchen, living room & full bathroom. The back door opens up to a large deck and views overlooking the historical Indian Trails reserve and Ashtabula River. The yard is huge for a city property with four additional parcels with old growth oak and maple trees. The yard allows for one to create exactly what is wanted from a large garden, fenced-in area for pets, a garage ...you name it.
Wildlife is abundant from turkey, bald eagles, owls, and songbirds to deer, rabbit, fox, and small game. Take in the views into Indian Trails Park. The Ashtabula River is hundreds of feet below with stunning views and trails. This particular stretch of the river is also the location of the "Great Ashtabula Train Disaster." Take a short walk into Indian Trails and explore the site of one of the single most tragic train disasters in North American history. The stanchions and huge stone pillars that once held the fateful bridge still stand today. Treasure hunters and film crews still visit the site on occasion.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
All Points Realty Brokerage Email: 440-703-6339, Kathy@allpointsrealty.us License #2004020439 Listed on: 08/08/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Covas Rivera Juan Carlos | $155,000 | American Title Solutions | |
| Kostiha Christopher | $36,500 | Franklin Blair Title Agency | |
| Paulchel Jim | $11,000 | Chicago Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Covas Rivera Juan Carlos | $156,800 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/14/2025 11/14/25 | Sold | $153,500 | +2.3% | $266 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/17/2025 10/17/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/08/2025 08/08/25 | For Sale | $150,000 | +311.0% | $260 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/24/2021 02/24/21 | Sold | $36,500 | -18.7% | $46 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/09/2021 01/09/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/06/2021 01/06/21 | For Sale | $44,900 | -- | $57 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,278 | $14,880 | $1,580 | $13,300 |
| 2023 | $780 | $14,880 | $1,580 | $13,300 |
| 2022 | $709 | $11,870 | $1,230 | $10,640 |
| 2021 | $714 | $11,870 | $1,230 | $10,640 |
| 2020 | $725 | $11,870 | $1,230 | $10,640 |
| 2019 | $596 | $9,140 | $1,330 | $7,810 |
| 2018 | $543 | $9,140 | $1,330 | $7,810 |
| 2017 | $271 | $9,140 | $1,330 | $7,810 |
| 2016 | $516 | $8,340 | $1,230 | $7,110 |
| 2015 | $89 | $5,990 | $1,230 | $4,760 |
| 2014 | $42 | $5,990 | $1,230 | $4,760 |
| 2013 | $101 | $10,260 | $880 | $9,380 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Kathy Holmes
All Points Realty
(440) 812-5169
25 in this area
160 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Deborah Dynes
Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realty
(440) 477-2070
2 in this area
110 Total Sales
K
Seller's Agent in 2021
Kesha Conway
Deleted Agent
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5146726
APN: 055020003600
Ask me questions while you tour the home.