$365,000
PENDING $10K PRICE DROP

25034 Shubert Ln Covington, LA 70435

Estimated payment $2,120/month

Total Views 2,705
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,850 Sq Ft
$197 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Barn
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Abita Springs Middle School Rated A-
  • 3.59 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

Country charm meets modern comfort on 3.59 beautiful, fully fenced acres with your own private pond, ready for your animals and your peaceful lifestyle! This inviting home features an open floor plan designed for easy living and entertaining. You'll love the custom wood cabinetry, rich wood floors, built-in bookshelves, and a spacious walk-in pantry. Outside, the property is perfectly set up with a barn featuring two horse stalls, a chicken coop, a 2-car attached garage, and a detached garage for additional storage or workspace. A whole-house generator with a large-capacity propane tank. Don't miss this slice of heaven, call today for your private showing!

Listing Agent

Felix Forjet

Thrive Real Estate LLC License #995698989 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Thrive Real Estate LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 3.59 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,850 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

3.59 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.59
  • Lot Size: 3.59 acres
  • Directions: ABITA TO HWY 435. L ON DOWNS. R ON SHUBERT. HOUSE ON R Bounding Streets: DOWNS
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2007
  • List_136: 89.97869
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Living Area: 1850

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Other
  • Lot Features: 3 to 5.99 Acres

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, RV Access/Parking

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 156380.4

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,075 $23,697 $2,094 $21,603
2024 $2,075 $27,103 $5,500 $21,603
2023 $2,598 $24,260 $5,500 $18,760
2022 $240,019 $24,260 $5,500 $18,760
2021 $2,364 $24,260 $5,500 $18,760
2020 $2,369 $24,260 $5,500 $18,760
2019 $3,173 $21,466 $3,566 $17,900
2018 $3,176 $21,466 $3,566 $17,900
2017 $3,197 $21,466 $3,566 $17,900
2016 $3,210 $21,466 $3,566 $17,900
2015 $2,033 $20,740 $3,445 $17,295
2014 $3,152 $20,740 $3,445 $17,295
2013 -- $23,131 $1,536 $21,595
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Price Changed $365,000 -2.7% $197 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $375,000 +59.6% $203 / Sq Ft
10/29/2013 10/29/13 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/29/2013 09/29/13 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2013 09/13/13 For Sale $235,000 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Cash Sale Deed $227,500 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $208,455 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Felix Forjet

Thrive Real Estate LLC

(985) 602-5647

Section Image

Raised in a family business, I learned the values of hard work and determination from an early age. With over a decade of problem-solving experience in Information Technology and a strong business foundation, I bring a unique perspective to real estate. Originally, I earned my real estate license in 2018 to purchase my own home, but it quickly grew into a passion for helping others achieve their real estate dreams. I’ve found that every client and situation is unique, and I truly enjoy the

Felix's Other Listings

  • 77352 Louisiana 21, Covington, LA 70435

    $485,000 $5K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,747 Sq Ft
    • 77352 Louisiana 21
    • Covington, LA

    Welcome to “The Four Columns” — a timeless estate nestled on 1.63 beautifully maintained acres just outside the city limits, offering privacy, space, and classic charm. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence features ample living space designed for both comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining. From the moment you arrive, the stately presence of this property sets the tone for refined

    Felix Forjet Thrive Real Estate LLC

    Section Image
  • 77352 Hwy 21 None, Covington, LA 70435

    $485,000 $5K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,747 Sq Ft
    • 77352 Hwy 21 None
    • Covington, LA

Felix Forjet RE/MAX Select

    Section Image
  • 713 Kellywood Ct, Covington, LA 70433

    $515,000 Pending

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,904 Sq Ft
    • 713 Kellywood Ct
    • Covington, LA

    Located on a quiet cul-de-sac in a gated community with pool and tennis courts, this custom-built home offers privacy and functionality—just off Hwy 190 in Covington and minutes from everything. Set on an oversized lot, the property sits elevated for added curb appeal. Inside, you’ll find wood flooring throughout the main living areas with no carpet downstairs, along with plantation shutters and

    Felix Forjet Thrive Real Estate LLC

    Section Image
  • 18146 Cusachs Dr, Covington, LA 70433

    $49,000

    • Land
    • 0 Sq Ft Lot
    • -- per Acre
    • 18146 Cusachs Dr
    • Covington, LA

    Discover the perfect opportunity to build your dream home on this cleared vacant lot in Covington, LA. Located in the Lazy Rivers Estates Conveniently right off Hwy 190, this lot offers both convenience and freedom. Cleared and ready for you, it's great for those who enjoy tranquil surroundings. Ready to build on, this property gives you the flexibility to create a space that fits your vision.

    Felix Forjet Thrive Real Estate LLC

    Section Image
  • 1306 Woodmere Dr, Mandeville, LA 70471

    $557,000 $13K PRICE DROP

    • 5 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,381 Sq Ft
    • 1306 Woodmere Dr
    • Mandeville, LA

    More space. More privacy. More everything. Located in Meadowbrook Subdivision, with amenities that include a tennis court, pool, playground, and a jogging/walking path right out your back gate -- all just under 3 miles from the Causeway and everything Mandeville has to offer. This isn't your average floorplan. With 5 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and two upstairs bonus rooms, this home delivers more

    Felix Forjet Thrive Real Estate LLC

    Section Image
  • Lot 32 Bridge View None, Carriere, MS 39426

    $200,000

    • Land
    • 16 Acres
    • $12,500 per Acre
    • Lot 32 Bridge View None
    • Carriere, MS

    Discover the opportunity to own 16.59 acres. This expansive lot is a blank canvas, ready for you to build your dream home and enjoy the peace and tranquility of country living. The property offers flexibility with the option to subdivide once to meet any additional needs. An adjacent lot is also available, offering a total of 31 acres.

    Felix Forjet Thrive Real Estate LLC

    Section Image
  • Lot 30/32 Bridge View None, Carriere, MS 39426

    $375,000

    • Land
    • 31 Acres
    • $12,097 per Acre
    • Lot 30/32 Bridge View None
    • Carriere, MS

    Discover the opportunity to own 31 Acres. This expansive lot is a blank canvas, ready for you to build your dream home and enjoy the peace and tranquility of country living. The property offers flexibility with the option to subdivide once to meet any additional needs.

    Felix Forjet Thrive Real Estate LLC

    Section Image
  • 32 Bridge, Carriere, MS 39426

    $200,000

    • Land
    • 16.59 Acres
    • $12,055 per Acre
    • 32 Bridge
    • Carriere, MS

Felix Forjet Thrive Real Estate LLC

    Section Image
  • 30 Bridge View, Carriere, MS 39466

    $200,000

    • Land
    • 15.08 Acres
    • $13,263 per Acre
    • 30 Bridge View
    • Carriere, MS

    Discover the opportunity to own 15.08 acres. This expansive lot is a blank canvas, ready for you to build your dream home and enjoy the peace and tranquility of country living. The property offers flexibility with the option to subdivide once to meet any additional needs. An adjacent lot is also available, offering a total of 31 acres.

    Felix Forjet Thrive Real Estate LLC

    Section Image

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2542625

APN: 65502

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.