NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2505 Sam Ct Covington, LA 70435

Estimated Value: $322,000 - $327,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,887 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 13, 2026

Current estimated payment $1,961 / mo

163 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to this Charming WATERFRONT Home in Desirable Oak Alley Subdivision! This Adorable 3 bedroom, 2 Bath Home was built just 8 Years ago. It sits on a PREMIUM lot and offers a Rare and STUNNING Water View right from your own backyard. The Perfect Backdrop for everyday Living and Entertaining. One of the Standout Features is the Expansive 456 square foot Screened-In Patio, Complete with Remote Control Ceiling Fans is the Ideal Space for Relaxing Evenings, or Weekend Gatherings. Inside you will find a Bright, Open Concept Layout with Beautiful Engineered Wood Floors, a Cozy Fireplace and a Formal Dining Room. The Living Room flows seamlessly into the Spacious Kitchen which features a Center Island, Granite Countertops, Stainless Steel Appliances, a Large Pantry and Ample Cabinet Space. The Primary Suite is a Peaceful Retreat with a Tray Ceiling, and a Lush Primary bath offering a Large Soaker Tub, a Separate Shower, a Dual Sink Vanity and a Generous Sized Walk-In Closet. This Home has a Split Floor Plan with the Primary Suite and a Office Nook on one side of the house and two Bedrooms and a Bath on the other side. This Waterfront Beauty is located in a Flood Zone C and is in Move In Condition. It also has a Two Car Attached Garage making it easy to unload groceries, or get inside easily on a rainy day. Oak Alley is a Well maintained Welcoming Neighborhood. Whether you are looking for a Peaceful Water views or a Perfect place to Entertain, this home Truly has it All.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Greenleaf

Compass Covington (LATT27) License #000038303 Listed on: 08/08/2025

Compass Covington (LATT27)

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Villani

Compass Covington (LATT27) License #000075285

Compass Covington (LATT27)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 140 x 60 x 140

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,887 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Home Office

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: 60 x 140 x 60 x 140
  • Subdivision Name: Oak Alley
  • Directions: Hwy 190 to Regina Coeli Road, right on Vincent Lane, Left on Darlene, right on Sam Court Bounding Streets: Regina Coeli and Darlene Drive
  • Architectural Style: French
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2017
  • List_136: 90.120891
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Office
  • Living Area: 1887

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Vinyl Siding, Brick

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 350
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2025
Closed on
Feb 13, 2026
Sold by
Smith Austin and Erkel Ashley
Bought by
Fincher Anita
Seller's Agent
Lisa Greenleaf
Compass Covington (LATT27)
Buyer's Agent
Stephanie Villani
Compass Covington (LATT27)
List Price
$345,000
Views
148
Current Estimated Value
$325,453

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.58%
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,749
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$65,704

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2016
Closed on
Mar 2, 2017
List Price
$222,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.30%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fincher Anita $325,000 Arena Title Company
Smith Austin M $222,900 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fincher Anita $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Sold -- -- --
01/18/2026 01/18/26 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2025 11/22/25 Price Changed $340,000 -1.4% $180 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 For Sale $345,000 +54.8% $183 / Sq Ft
03/02/2017 03/02/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/31/2017 01/31/17 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2016 12/09/16 For Sale $222,900 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,348 $28,420 $3,500 $24,920
2024 $2,348 $28,420 $3,500 $24,920
2023 $2,440 $21,292 $3,500 $17,792
2022 $178,250 $21,292 $3,500 $17,792
2021 $1,780 $21,292 $3,500 $17,792
2020 $1,785 $21,292 $3,500 $17,792
2019 $2,473 $20,039 $3,500 $16,539
2018 $2,476 $20,039 $3,500 $16,539
2017 $437 $3,500 $3,500 $0
2016 $439 $3,500 $3,500 $0

Map

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2515990

APN: 23463

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.