$24,900
$25K PRICE DROP

2509 E 15th Ave Sheffield, AL 35660

Estimated payment $173/month

Total Views 114,132
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,938 Sq Ft
$13 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • Attic
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

This property offers a large lot with a detached garage/workshop at the rear — perfect for anyone needing extra space.

Listing Agent

Cynthia Moss

EXIT River City Realty License #000106071 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50'x192'
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Unpaved Parking
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Fixer Upper
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,938 Sq Ft Home
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Crawl Space
  • Attic

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Linoleum

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-08-28-4-017-012.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1938.0
  • Lot Dimensions: 50'x192'
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: City of Sheffield
  • GarageYN: Yes
  • PropertySubType: Residential
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Co List Office Phone: OFC-256-284-7781
  • MLS Status: Active
  • AE_ATTIC: Access Only
  • Manufactured_Home_YN: 0
  • Multiple_Level_YN: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum
  • LivingArea: 1938.0
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • FireplaceYN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Gravel, On Street, Unpaved
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 07-08-28-4-017-012.000

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1930
  • BuildingAreaTotal: 1938.0

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 474.8

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $475 $9,220 $1,940 $7,280
2024 $475 $8,240 $1,460 $6,780
2023 $424 $11,560 $0 $0
2022 $234 $5,380 $0 $0
2021 $211 $4,920 $0 $0
2020 $193 $4,520 $0 $0
2019 $193 $4,520 $0 $0
2018 $193 $4,520 $0 $0
2017 $162 $3,860 $0 $0
2016 $162 $3,860 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $24,900 -14.1% $13 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Price Changed $29,000 -41.9% $15 / Sq Ft
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Off Market $49,900 -- --
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Off Market $49,900 -- --
11/03/2025 11/03/25 For Sale $49,900 0.0% $26 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $49,900 -- $26 / Sq Ft
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $33,735 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $25,445 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Cynthia Moss

EXIT River City Realty

(256) 602-3583

Section Image

Hello I am a dedicated REALTOR® with EXIT River City Realty, proudly serving Florence, Muscle Shoals, Tuscumbia, Sheffield, Russellville and all surrounding areas. Having called the Shoals home for over 20 years, I have developed a deep love and appreciation for the community I serve.

I understand that buying or selling a home can be one of life’s most exciting yet stressful experiences. That’s why I am committed to making the process as smooth and enjoyable as possible—keeping my

Cynthia's Other Listings

  • 1407 Colorado Ave, Florence, AL 35630

    $135,000 $24K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 864 Sq Ft
    • 1407 Colorado Ave
    • Florence, AL

    This is the perfect home for a first-time buyer or anyone looking to downsize! Completely renovated from top to bottom, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is truly move-in ready. Updates include a new roof, windows, HVAC, lighting, tile shower, fresh paint, and luxury vinyl flooring throughout.The kitchen features brand-new cabinets, a tile backsplash that complements the beautiful granite

    Cynthia Moss EXIT River City Realty

    Section Image
  • 333 S Richards St, Florence, AL 35630

    $49,900 Pending

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 836 Sq Ft
    • 333 S Richards St
    • Florence, AL

    Charming Fixer-Upper Opportunity in the Heart of Florence! This 1-bedroom, 1-bath home is full of potential and ready for your personal touch! Situated on two lots, this property offers extra space and endless possibilities for expansion, outdoor living, or investment potential. Conveniently located in the city, this home is just minutes from UNA College, the hospital, restaurants, shopping,

    Cynthia Moss EXIT River City Realty

    Section Image
  • 14015 Highway 72, Cherokee, AL 35616

    $59,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,676 Sq Ft
    • 14015 Highway 72
    • Cherokee, AL

    Investment or Personal Property Opportunity! This home features 3 possible 4 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and a spacious backyard with endless possibilities. Situated on 1.5 acres just off Hwy 72 located in the Cherokee community, this property offers great potential. Being sold AS IS due to much needed repairs. Buyer to verify all information.

    Cynthia Moss EXIT River City Realty

    Section Image
  • 1910 Lynwood Ave, Russellville, AL 35654

    $160,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,317 Sq Ft
    • 1910 Lynwood Ave
    • Russellville, AL

    Take a look at this spacious home with a large yard in the Littleville community! Situated on approximately 1.35 acres, this property offers plenty of space both inside and out. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home has great potential for a growing family or anyone looking to create their dream home. With some TLC, this property could truly shine. Conveniently located with room to

    Cynthia Moss EXIT River City Realty

    Section Image
  • 909 Burgess St NW, Russellville, AL 35653

    $235,000 $7K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,653 Sq Ft
    • 909 Burgess St NW
    • Russellville, AL

    Welcome to this stunning 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the heart of Russellville, in the peaceful Burgess Lake Subdivision. This home has been completely updated from top to bottom — featuring all-new kitchen cabinets, countertops, appliances, fresh paint, and beautiful luxury vinyl flooring throughout. The spacious kitchen opens up to the family room, offering plenty of counter space that’s

    Cynthia Moss EXIT River City Realty

    Section Image
  • 145 Dutch Ave, Hamilton, AL 35570

    $297,000

    • 145 Dutch Ave
    • Hamilton, AL

    A rare investment opportunity in a peaceful country setting, with no restrictions! This fully remodeled Multi-Family 4-plex features four spacious units, each offering 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and an open-concept layout. Every unit has been updated with modern mini-split HVAC systems, new electrical and plumbing, new flooring, renovated bathrooms, and stylish kitchens featuring new cabinetry and

    Cynthia Moss EXIT River City Realty

    Section Image
  • 6138 County Road 25, Double Springs, AL 35553

    $81,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 27 Acres
    • $3,000 per Acre
    • 6138 County Road 25
    • Double Springs, AL

    Take a look at this beautiful land located in Double Springs! This 27-acre property is a great investment opportunity, offering a mix of partially cleared and wooded acreage. Whether you're looking for the perfect hunting spot or a place to build your dream home, this property has endless potential! Buyer to verify all information.

    Cynthia Moss EXIT River City Realty

    Section Image
  • 510 W Pilgrim Ave, Muscle Shoals, AL 35661

    $129,500 Sold Feb 18, 2026

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,661 Sq Ft
    • 510 W Pilgrim Ave
    • Muscle Shoals, AL

    Look at this 3-bedroom (possible 4th) home located in the heart of Muscle Shoals! With just a little TLC, this property could be the perfect place to call home. Inside, you’ll find plenty of space including an extra room that could serve as an office, hobby room. The home sits on a large, flat lot with a private backyard—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. A small, detached workshop and a

    Cynthia Moss EXIT River City Realty

  • 130 Norris Cir, Sheffield, AL 35660

    $170,000 Sold Feb 06, 2026

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,293 Sq Ft
    • 130 Norris Cir
    • Sheffield, AL

    Step into this delightful home, rich with history and character. Enjoy morning coffee in the inviting front sunroom or entertain on the large back patio. This house has beautiful hardwood floors and updated appliances. It could have potential for a 3rd bedroom upstairs. The house sits on a nice-sized lot with a fenced-in backyard for privacy. Located in a well-maintained neighborhood with a