Estimated payment $6,790/month
About This Home
Note'' There are an additional 99 acres available for sale as well with 2 spring fed ponds and a Flowing Creek w/a cattle watering system''. Discover your own piece of paradise with this stunning newly built 6-bedroom, 6-bath home offering breathtaking 360-degree mountain views. Perfect for nature lovers, it features Livable space to include a full kitchen in the basement and mountain vistas from every room. The open floor plan includes a 3-car attached garage with an overhead bonus room and numerous upgrades, such as two geothermal heat pumps, 600-amp electric service, a perfectly separated Pex plumbing system, and sturdy 2x8 and 2x6 construction, Marvin Windows. Enjoy the serene park-like setting from the breakfast area or relax in the saltwater pool or hot tub just outside the master bedroom. The property also boasts a clean, organized metal barn ready for farm operations, plus 5 fenced acres. Ideal for creating a charming bed and breakfast, this custom-built Craftsman home offers endless possibilities and million-dollar views, all just minutes from shopping and civilization between Kentucky and Tennessee.
Listing Agent
Platinum Properties, Powell, Realtors License #260055 Listed on: 05/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2013
Lot Details
- 5 Acre Lot
- Fenced
- Landscaped
- Level Lot
- Cleared Lot
- Partially Wooded Lot
- Property is in good condition
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 5,600 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Living Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- Walk-In Closet
- 6 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 62-(6)-Tr9a,Tr10a
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,609 | $523,000 | $13,800 | $509,200 |
| 2024 | $2,409 | $325,500 | $13,100 | $312,400 |
| 2023 | $2,014 | $325,500 | $13,100 | $312,400 |
| 2022 | $2,014 | $325,500 | $13,100 | $312,400 |
| 2021 | $2,014 | $325,500 | $13,100 | $312,400 |
| 2020 | $2,014 | $329,000 | $13,100 | $315,900 |
| 2019 | $2,014 | $325,500 | $13,100 | $312,400 |
| 2018 | $2,014 | $325,500 | $13,100 | $312,400 |
| 2017 | $2,014 | $325,500 | $13,100 | $312,400 |
| 2016 | $2,014 | $325,500 | $13,100 | $312,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | For Sale | $1,199,000 | 0.0% | $214 / Sq Ft |
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Price Changed | $1,199,000 | -28.4% | $214 / Sq Ft |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Price Changed | $1,675,000 | -1.4% | $299 / Sq Ft |
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | Price Changed | $1,699,000 | -1.2% | $303 / Sq Ft |
| 02/11/2026 02/11/26 | Price Changed | $1,719,000 | -13.5% | $307 / Sq Ft |
| 02/08/2026 02/08/26 | Price Changed | $1,988,000 | -0.1% | $355 / Sq Ft |
| 12/10/2025 12/10/25 | Price Changed | $1,989,000 | -0.1% | $355 / Sq Ft |
| 11/08/2025 11/08/25 | For Sale | $1,990,000 | -- | $355 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Advantage Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $296,000 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Dwayne is the owner and broker of Copper Key Properties Powell, Realtors in Kingsport, TN, as well as the owner, course sponsor, and a Tennessee and Virginia state-certified instructor at the Real Estate Training and Education Center. Still active in the real estate market, he’s a top producer and serves as the principal broker in Tennessee and Virginia, broker-in-charge in South Carolina and North Carolina, and qualifying broker in Georgia for Copper Key Properties Powell, Realtors. With over
Dwayne's Other Listings
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS
MLS Number: 9988086
APN: 62-(6)-TR9A,TR10A
- 739 Dry Branch Rd
- 8749 Wilderness Rd
- 137 Sadie Ln
- 118 Haines Rd
- 315 Rowlett Tr
- 243 Goat Town Rd
- 11532 Wilderness Rd
- TBD Vista View Dr
- 0 Tracts 1-3 Dooley Hollow Rd
- 1625 MacHine Branch Rd