251 Mohawk St Tavernier, FL 33070
Estimated Value: $1,683,000 - $2,191,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,915
Sq Ft
$976/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 251 Mohawk St, Tavernier, FL 33070 and is currently estimated at $1,868,939, approximately $975 per square foot. 251 Mohawk St is a home located in Monroe County with nearby schools including Plantation Key School, Coral Shores High School, and Treasure Village Montessori Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2014
Sold by
Seicentos Antonio
Bought by
Seicentos Antonio
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2010
Sold by
Swerling Andrew and Swerling Ann
Bought by
Seicentos Antonio
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$412,500
Outstanding Balance
$266,062
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,602,877
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2001
Sold by
Scott A Miser M and Joyce E Miser M
Bought by
Swerling Andrew and Swerling Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 1998
Sold by
Hoyle Walter R and Hoyle Vernice F
Bought by
Miser Scott A and Miser Joyce E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1994
Sold by
Kelly Martin D and Kelly Debra L
Bought by
Fulcher Vernice and Hoyle Walter R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1994
Bought by
The Asj Trust Restated 4/3/2014
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1987
Bought by
The Asj Trust Restated 4/3/2014
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1980
Bought by
The Asj Trust Restated 4/3/2014
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1979
Bought by
The Asj Trust Restated 4/3/2014
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seicentos Antonio | -- | Attorney | |
| Seicentos Antonio | $550,000 | Attorney | |
| Swerling Andrew | $399,000 | -- | |
| Miser Scott A | $310,000 | -- | |
| Fulcher Vernice | $232,000 | -- | |
| The Asj Trust Restated 4/3/2014 | $232,000 | -- | |
| The Asj Trust Restated 4/3/2014 | $179,000 | -- | |
| The Asj Trust Restated 4/3/2014 | $140,000 | -- | |
| The Asj Trust Restated 4/3/2014 | $105,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Seicentos Antonio | $412,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Miser Scott A | $372,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Miser Scott A | $85,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Miser Scott A | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,473 | $1,208,913 | $805,200 | $403,713 |
| 2024 | $9,473 | $1,259,250 | $858,000 | $401,250 |
| 2023 | $8,866 | $1,148,766 | $759,000 | $389,766 |
| 2022 | $8,051 | $987,936 | $594,000 | $393,936 |
| 2021 | $7,059 | $695,017 | $339,900 | $355,117 |
| 2020 | $6,335 | $578,577 | $316,800 | $261,777 |
| 2019 | $6,485 | $582,231 | $316,800 | $265,431 |
| 2018 | $6,400 | $578,559 | $316,800 | $261,759 |
| 2017 | $6,057 | $588,213 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $5,718 | $491,025 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $5,311 | $460,476 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $5,283 | $473,749 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map