2510 S Cherry St Denver, CO 80222
University Hills NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,183/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Property is near public transit
- Wood Flooring
- University Park Elementary School Rated A-
- Traditional Architecture
- Bonus Room
About This Home
Discover the charm of this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home nestled in the desirable University Hills neighborhood. With two additional non-conforming bedrooms on the lower level, this property offers incredible flexibility to suit your needs—whether it’s a home gym, home office, or creative space. Step inside to be greeted by an abundance of natural light streaming through bright windows, including a stunning bay window in the living room complete with a cozy window seat—perfect for curling up with a good book. Gleaming hardwood floors add warmth and character throughout the main level, while a versatile bonus family room opens directly to the backyard patio, creating seamless indoor-outdoor living. Speaking of the outdoors, the private fenced yard is your personal oasis, ideal for entertaining, gardening, or letting your pets roam freely. The attached garage ensures convenience and security for your vehicle and extra storage. Located in the heart of University Hills, you're just minutes from shopping, dining, and transit options at the Yale light rail station. Don’t let this gem slip away—come see all the possibilities this home has to offer!
Listing Agent
Compass - Denver Brokerage Email: mountainrealestategroup@msn.com,303-882-8450 License #1328160 Listed on: 01/30/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Compass - Denver Brokerage Email: mountainrealestategroup@msn.com,303-882-8450 License #100099975
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,954
Year Built
- Built in 1953
Lot Details
- 6,720 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
- Vinyl Siding
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
- Assessor Parcel Number 6303-04-007
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,954 | $40,530 | $23,240 | $23,240 |
| 2024 | $2,954 | $37,300 | $18,400 | $18,900 |
| 2023 | $2,890 | $37,300 | $18,400 | $18,900 |
| 2022 | $2,547 | $32,030 | $25,210 | $6,820 |
| 2021 | $2,458 | $32,940 | $25,930 | $7,010 |
| 2020 | $1,948 | $26,250 | $25,930 | $320 |
| 2019 | $1,893 | $26,250 | $25,930 | $320 |
| 2018 | $1,984 | $25,650 | $11,870 | $13,780 |
| 2017 | $1,978 | $25,650 | $11,870 | $13,780 |
| 2016 | $1,878 | $23,030 | $7,347 | $15,683 |
| 2015 | $1,799 | $23,030 | $7,347 | $15,683 |
| 2014 | $1,601 | $19,280 | $7,347 | $11,933 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Price Changed | $550,000 | -3.3% | $315 / Sq Ft |
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | For Sale | $569,000 | 0.0% | $326 / Sq Ft |
| 12/06/2023 12/06/23 | Rented | $2,495 | -3.9% | -- |
| 11/07/2023 11/07/23 | For Rent | $2,595 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $129,900 | Land Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $103,900 | No Value Available |
Source: REcolorado®
MLS Number: 7240540
APN: 6303-04-007
- 2581 S Dennison Ct
- 4391 E Harvard Ave
- 2575 S Birch St
- 2645 S Cherry St Unit 2675
- 4585 E Yale Ave Unit 4587
- 4251 E Harvard Ave
- 4570 E Yale Ave Unit 506
- 4570 E Yale Ave Unit 503
- 4570 E Yale Ave Unit 1104
- 2282 S Dexter St Unit 2
- 4731 E Iliff Ave
- 4205 E Iliff Ave Unit 1
- 4265 E Iliff Ave Unit 2
- 2201 S Dexter St
- 3362 S Albion St
- 2981 S Dahlia St
- 2901 S Bellaire St
- 2190 S Birch St
- 2188 S Birch St
- 2500 S Jackson St
- 5155 E Yale Ave
- 4101 E Wesley Ave
- 2449 S Colorado Blvd
- 4545 E Warren Ave
- 4280 E Warren Ave
- 4280 E Warren Ave Unit 6
- 4100 E Warren Ave Unit SI ID1385706P
- 5095 E Donald Ave
- 2180 S Colorado Blvd Unit 301
- 2180 S Colorado Blvd Unit 410
- 2180 S Colorado Blvd
- 3098 S Cherry Way
- 4600 E Asbury Cir 512 Unit Bedroom A
- 3046 S Flamingo Way
- 3472 E Nielsen Ln
- 5100-5170 E Asbury Ave