NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2511 Cherokee Dr Greensboro, GA 30642

Estimated Value: $2,285,000 - $3,121,000

5 Beds
6 Baths
6,294 Sq Ft
$420/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2021

Last sale price $1,846,000 $293 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,317 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2021

Come See this FULLY RENOVATED lakefront home sitting on a magnificent point lot with unbelievable MAIN LAKE views. The owners recently completed the full remodel of this home from "Top to Bottom" converting this classic ranch styled home to an OPEN CONCEPT floorplan that has a wonderful light and bright feel. Main features of this home include Main Lake Views from nearly every room, Vaulted Ceiling in the Great Room, Master Suite on Main with a private covered deck, Stainless Appliances, Island Kitchen with Lake View, Balcony Overlook workspace with endless Lake Views, oversized 3 car garage with additional finished space upstairs, rare Point Lot with Max Dock, conveniently located by car and boat, and too many more extras to name. This home shows like a brand new model and some furniture may available on separate agreement. Reynolds Lake Oconee Golf Membership is being made available.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Boatright

Coldwell Banker Lake Oconee License #320947 Listed on: 02/06/2021

Coldwell Banker Lake Oconee

Last Buyer's Agent

Terri Griner

Ansley Real Estate Christie's License #367101

Ansley Real Estate Christie's

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Irrigation

HOA Fees

  • $123 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Stone Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 6,294 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 6 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Garden Bath
  • Separate Shower

Finished Basement

  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

• Exclusions: All Personal Property.
  • Legal Lot and Block 27 / A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 056D000270

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

HOA Fees

$123 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Sub Type: Golf Comm Home
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Status: Standard Listing
  • Property Features: Irrigation System, Lake Pump, Paved Driveway, Paved Walkway, Professional Landscaping
  • Location: Lake Oconee Area
  • Subdivision: REYNOLDS LAKE OCONEE
  • Subdivision Section: CHEROKEE POINT
  • Directions: Thru Cherokee Point entrance, continue forward on Cherokee Dr, home is on the right at 2511.
  • Exclusions: All Personal Property.
  • Golf Membership: Golf
  • Seawall: Rip-Rap
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Room Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-Ins, Chandelier, Closet System, Crown Moldings, Dual Sinks, Garden Tub, Gas Logs, Granite Countertops, Island, Masonry Fireplace, Multiple Fireplace, Pantry, Separate Shower, Trey Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet, Wet Bar
  • Appliances: Built in Microwave, Cook Top, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, StainlessSteel Appliances
  • Interior Amenities: Smoke Detector, Window Treatments, Whole House WaterSoftener, Master on Main
  • Levels W O Basement: 1 1/2 Story
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Master Bedroom Level: 1
  • Master Bedroom Features: Master Suite, Lake Views, Deck
  • Bedroom 2 Level: 1
  • Bedroom 2 Features: Lake View, Hardwoods
  • Bedroom 3 Level: B
  • Bedroom 3 Features: Lake View
  • Bedroom 4 Level: B
  • Bedroom 4 Features: Lake View
  • Bedroom 5 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 5 Features: Finished Suite Over Garage
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Dining Room Level: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Lake View, SS Apps, Island
  • Kitchen Level: 1
  • Dining Room Features: Main Lake View, Hardwoods
  • Great Room Level: 1
  • Great Room Features: Vaulted Ceiling, FP, Lake View
  • Utility Level: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Other Room1 Description: Lower Level Family Den
  • Other Room1 Level: B
  • Other Room1 Features: Lake View, Masonry FP
  • Other Room2 Description: Workout/Craft Room
  • Other Room2 Level: B
  • Other Room3 Description: Bunk Room
  • Other Room3 Features: Built-ins
  • Other Room4 Description: Balcony Overlook
  • Other Room4 Level: 2
  • Other Room4 Features: Lake View
  • Other Rooms: Den, Exercise Room, Foyer, Office, Pantry, Storage
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft: 6294

Exterior Features

  • Dock: Max Dock
  • Exterior: Hardy Board, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Covered Porch, Deck, Patio
  • Lake Access: Private
  • Roof: Asphalt/Comp Shingle
  • Substructure: Daylight Basement, Full Finished Basement, Outside Entrance, Slab
  • Water Or Water View: Main Lake, Point

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 3 Car Detached

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central Electric, Multiple
  • Gas: Propane
  • Heat: Central, Multiple
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Tv Cable Communications: Cable, Cable Internet, DSL
  • Utility Features: Separate Room, Cabinets

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Boat Ramp, Boat Storage, Clubhouse, Dock, Gated, Gym/Exercise Facility, Marina, Playground, Pool, Tennis Courts, Walking Trails, Community Lake/Pond

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Property Owners Assoc: 1475/yr
  • Property Owners Assoc: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 27
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 1.06
  • Deed Page: 1103 & 609
  • General Zoning Class: Residential
  • Geo Subdivision: GA
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 056D000270
  • Topography: Gentle Slope

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2021
Closed on
Mar 19, 2021
List Price
$1,829,000
Sold Price
$1,846,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,000
0.93%
Current Estimated Value
$2,646,414

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$800,414
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.23%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2013
Closed on
Nov 27, 2013
List Price
$779,500
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,500
-13.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.78%
Original Mortgage
$515,000
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2008
Sold by
Lloyd Donald E and Lloyd Anna R
Bought by
Lldc - Annexation Agreement

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1988
Sold by
Warren Bruce and Warren Patricia
Bought by
Lloyd Donald E and Lloyd Anna R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1987
Sold by
Lloyd Donald E and Lloyd Anna R
Bought by
Warren Bruce and Warren Patricia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beck Andrew H $1,846,000 --
Smed Michael J $675,000 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Smed Michael J $515,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/15/2021 03/15/21 Sold $1,846,000 +0.9% $293 / Sq Ft
02/15/2021 02/15/21 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2021 02/06/21 For Sale $1,829,000 +171.0% $291 / Sq Ft
11/27/2013 11/27/13 Sold $675,000 -13.4% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/27/2013 09/27/13 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2013 04/03/13 For Sale $779,500 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Country Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,976 $907,000 $292,480 $614,520
2024 $13,364 $859,520 $292,480 $567,040
2023 $12,973 $834,560 $292,480 $542,080
2022 $12,506 $689,800 $287,680 $402,120
2021 $7,021 $551,960 $227,240 $324,720
2020 $7,713 $360,800 $171,360 $189,440
2019 $7,831 $360,800 $171,360 $189,440
2018 $7,809 $360,800 $171,360 $189,440
2017 $7,296 $357,393 $171,360 $186,033
2016 $6,169 $301,319 $171,360 $129,959
2015 $6,109 $301,319 $171,360 $129,959
2014 $5,629 $291,732 $171,360 $120,372

Source: Lake Country Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 58551

Lake Country Board of REALTORS®

APN: 056-D-00-027-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.