NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2511 E Joppa Rd Parkville, MD 21234

Estimated Value: $305,000 - $328,789

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,269 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 13, 2024

Last sale price $315,000 $248 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,042 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2024

Turnkey in Parkville. Awesome location, that is moments to everything you could possibly need in shopping, entertainment and restaurants. Entering the home, newly refinished hardwood floors and fresh paint throughout the entire home create a classic look. The upgraded large windows bounce light and the high ceilings make the space feel cheery and bright. The flowing floor-plan connects the large living room to the equally spacious dining room that offers views of the deck and rolling backyard. The kitchen has brand new stainless steel appliances, including a gas range, stainless refrigerator,microwave and brand new granite counter-tops. Moving up the classic staircase to the second level the beautiful hardwood floors continue. There are three spacious bedrooms with plenty of windows and a full bath. The bath was just refinished, with a tub shower combination and custom tile and a pedestal sink. In the lower level, the family room, is another space for friends and family to gather and watch a movie or play a game. Also on this level is a half bath and a large laundry space with storage and plenty of room to spread out. A large breezeway connects the home on the main level to the deck and the huge 2 car garage. The garage has a 10 foot ceiling and measures 22' 3" by 22' 5" so it can easily handle two cars and have room to spare. To make it even more functional it has a gas heater and an air conditioning wall unit so taking on projects anytime of the year is comfortable. The double lot is fenced and offers the perfect place to play and the deck can handle a large group easily. Really not to be missed! Open house this Sunday August 11th from 11-1pm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelley Dunn-Feliz

(410) 453-0500 kdf@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #625572 Listed on: 08/11/2024

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Silma Ruano

(410) 561-0044 silma@exitontheharbor.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty License #RSR006397

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,998

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 12,900 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 6 Driveway Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04090910000070

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,998

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: garage gas heater, window unit AC, basement freezer
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 2024-08-11
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Dryer - Electric, Icemaker, Dryer - Front Loading, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1656
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1269
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 270.83
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1104
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 165
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 387
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 552
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 8
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 6

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Water Available

• Lot Features: Cleared
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.30
  • Lot Dimensions: 2.00 x
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12900.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2998.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04090910000070
  • Tax Lot: 17
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2024
Closed on
Sep 13, 2024
Silma Ruano
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
5.35%
Views
94
Current Estimated Value
$320,447

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,447
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.04%
Original Mortgage
$309,294
Outstanding Balance
$305,817
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$14,630

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2013
Closed on
Apr 30, 2014
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-12.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.83%
Original Mortgage
$178,762
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2006
Sold by
Gress Dana C
Bought by
Poe Bruce

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$219,000
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2006
Sold by
Gress Dana C
Bought by
Poe Bruce

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$219,000
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2004
Sold by
Connelly John J
Bought by
Gress Dana C and Beil Lisa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 1978
Sold by
Jackson Virginia C
Bought by
Connelly John J 3Rd

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sanchez David Alfredo $315,000 Homesale Settlement Services
Sanchez David Alfredo $315,000 Homesale Settlement Services
Armstong Scott $175,000 Marvel Title & Escrow Llc
Poe Bruce $219,000 --
Poe Bruce $219,000 --
Gress Dana C $85,000 --
Connelly John J 3Rd $48,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sanchez David Alfredo $309,294
Closed Sanchez David Alfredo $309,294
Previous Owner Armstong Scott $178,762
Previous Owner Poe Bruce $219,000
Previous Owner Poe Bruce $219,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/13/2024 09/13/24 Sold $315,000 +5.4% $248 / Sq Ft
08/11/2024 08/11/24 For Sale $299,000 +70.9% $236 / Sq Ft
04/30/2014 04/30/14 Sold $175,000 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/05/2014 03/05/14 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2014 02/14/14 Price Changed $175,000 -12.5% $106 / Sq Ft
02/04/2014 02/04/14 For Sale $200,000 +14.3% $121 / Sq Ft
02/01/2014 02/01/14 Off Market $175,000 -- --
01/24/2014 01/24/14 For Sale $200,000 0.0% $121 / Sq Ft
10/15/2013 10/15/13 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2013 10/02/13 Price Changed $200,000 -4.8% $121 / Sq Ft
08/27/2013 08/27/13 Price Changed $210,000 -3.4% $127 / Sq Ft
07/31/2013 07/31/13 Price Changed $217,500 -3.3% $131 / Sq Ft
06/05/2013 06/05/13 For Sale $225,000 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,987 $280,800 $82,700 $198,100
2024 $3,987 $264,100 $0 $0
2023 $3,562 $247,400 $0 $0
2022 $3,538 $230,700 $71,000 $159,700
2021 $3,260 $220,333 $0 $0
2020 $3,260 $209,967 $0 $0
2019 $3,012 $199,600 $71,000 $128,600
2018 $3,096 $198,033 $0 $0
2017 $3,824 $196,467 $0 $0
2016 -- $194,900 $0 $0
2015 $2,566 $194,000 $0 $0
2014 $2,566 $193,100 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBC2102938

Bright MLS

APN: 09-0910000070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.